NOVA 5k
Tuesday, August 25, 2015
Arlington, VA
Conducted by RacePacket

Future Featured Races
Reach the local running community.
Your race can be advertised in this space.
Click here for details.
Sun 08/27 - Sundance Racing Festival: Land &/or Sea - 5K Run, 1M Walk, 1/2M Swim, & Biathlon
Sun 08/27 - OAR Run for Autism Summer Dash 5K & 10K
Sat 09/02 - Potomac Valley Games Track & Field Championship - Day #1
Sat 09/02 - 14th Annual Ellicott City Labor Day Running Classic 10K & 5K
Sun 09/03 - Summer's End 5K
Sun 09/03 - DCRRC Larry Noel 15K & 3k Fun Run
Sun 09/03 - Potomac Valley Games Track & Field Championship - Day #2
Mon 09/04 - Rylie’s Dog Days of Summer 5k & Kiddie K

RacePacket Home | This race has been included in RacePacket's Regional Runner Rankings.

The NOVA Running Club held its annual 5k in Bluemont Park. 66 Runners joined us to run along the W&OD trail. Congratulations to John Kingstedt of Sweden who was victorious in the Men's division with a time of 15:37 and Stephanie Lundeby who won it for the Women's division in 18:57

View more event photos on Facebook



Award Winners | Men | Women

  Men's Overall Results
  Pl. Bib #  Name                      Time     Pace     City                 State     Age
  1   53     John Kingstedt            15:37    5:02     Stockholm            Sweden    22
  2   54     Otto Kingstedt            16:44    5:23     Stockholm            Sweden    21
  3   18     Kyle Sweetland            16:49    5:25     Washington           DC        24
  4   75     Greg Swiatocha            17:14    5:33     Sterling             VA        30
  5   63     Larry Hutchinson          17:36    5:40     District Height      MD        28
  6   40     Craig Shearer             18:02    5:48     North Bethesda       MD        34
  7   24     Eric Smith                18:04    5:49     Fairfax              VA        34
  8   60     Marc Stokes               18:16    5:53     Fairfax              VA        43
  9   37     Thomas Whitmore           18:17    5:53     Arlington            VA        26
  10  32     Luis Navarro              18:29    5:57     Columbia             MD        38
  11  72     Benjamin Schwartz         18:59    6:07     Washington           DC        32
  12  74     Greg Kunk                 19:01    6:07     Arlington            VA        21
  13  55     Kevin Perlow              19:02    6:08     Arlington            VA        24
  14  19     Michael Naff              19:05    6:09     Arlington            VA        44
  15  25     Chad Erdman               19:24    6:15     Alexandria           VA        49
  16  69     Mark Drosky               19:39    6:20     Alexandria           VA        54
  17  56     Brad Rippey               19:46    6:22     Fredericksburg       VA        49
  18  31     David McKenzie            20:20    6:33     Mclean               VA        40
  19  73     Jack Kammerer             20:42    6:40     Washington           DC        53
  20  34     Indrajit Das              20:44    6:41     Alexandria           VA        42
  21  35     Nene Reed                 20:52    6:43     Alexandria           VA        36
  22  14     Jamey Fendley             21:14    6:50     Arlington            VA        16
  23  57     Brian Kelly               21:32    6:56     Fairfax              VA        57
  24  33     Benjamin Mumma            21:37    6:58     Washington           DC        27
  25  67     Bill Stahr                21:43    6:59     The Plains           VA        54
  26  45     Eric Naglich              21:50    7:02     Alexandria           VA        31
  27  16     Michael Nelson            22:37    7:17     Arlington            VA        55
  28  15     Mark Ducasse              22:41    7:18     Washington           DC        29
  29  28     Michael Maddock JR        23:32    7:35     Fairfax              VA        46
  30  62     Kevin Nelson              24:02    7:44     Alexandria           VA        50
  31  77     David Secol               24:42    7:57     Vienna               VA        23
  32  64     James Scarborough         25:10    8:06     Mclean               VA        57
  33  65     Jay Wind                  26:07    8:25     Arlington            VA        65
  34  58     Tyler Whirley             26:18    8:28     Oakton               VA        23
  35  59     Thomas Skelly             26:59    8:41     Arlington            VA        63
  36  52     Lee Nesbit                28:13    9:05     Arlington            VA        72
  37  51     Bob Weiner                29:00    9:20     Azcoteek             MD        68
  38  29     David Roberts             29:46    9:35     Washington           DC        35
  39  41     Gavin England             30:40    9:53     Arlington            VA        7
  40  78     Desmond Demico-Lassman    31:53    10:16    Vienna               VA        8
  41  61     Larry Clark               38:42    12:28    Alexandria           VA        63
  42  27     Robert Gurtler            39:50    12:50    The Plains           VA        80

  Women's Overall Results
  Pl.   Bib #   Name                     Time    Pace      City              State     Age
  1     42      Stephanie Lundeby        18:57   6:06      Alexandria        VA        32
  2     47      Erin Masterson           19:06   6:09      Alexandria        VA        33
  3     71      Jessica Bowden           19:15   6:12      Arlington         VA        24
  4     48      Sarah Spalding           19:19   6:13      Washington        DC        34
  5     44      Laura O'Hara             19:43   6:21      Alexandria        VA        35
  6     66      Dawn Gillis              20:00   6:26      Falls Church      VA        30
  7     76      Samantha Kirby           20:01   6:27      Arlington         VA        46
  8     50      Emily Cole               21:51   7:02      Arlington         VA        32
  9     46      Mary Mayhugh             22:58   7:24      Washington        DC        59
  10    20      Beth Naff                25:44   8:17      Arlington         VA        42
  11    70      Alexis Calanera          26:46   8:37      Alexandria        VA        17
  12    68      Anne Melly               27:09   8:45      Arlington         VA        49
  13    43      Sonya Mazumdar           27:15   8:47      Arlington         VA        31
  14    13      Joyce Fendley            27:48   8:57      Arlington         VA        49
  15    36      Lauren Piccioli          29:11   9:24      Alexandria        VA        24
  16    21      Ashley Hobbs             29:26   9:29      Arlington         VA        29
  17    26      Erin Patacsil            29:33   9:31      Alexandria        VA        44
  18    39      Alicia Adkins            30:29   9:49      Fairfax           VA        22
  19    22      Joanna Mahoney           30:29   9:49      Falls Church      VA        30
  20    17      Deborah Hobson Bird      34:51   11:13     Falls Church      VA        44
  21    49      Ethel Guerrero           37:35   12:06     King George       VA        60

  Award Winners
  Top Males Overall
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     53     John Kingstedt                15:37       5:02   Stockholm           Sweden   22  M
  2     54     Otto Kingstedt                16:44       5:23   Stockholm           Sweden   21  M
  3     18     Kyle Sweetland                16:49       5:25   Washington          DC       24  M

  Top Male Masters
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     60     Marc Stokes                   18:16       5:53   Fairfax             VA       43  M
  2     19     Michael Naff                  19:05       6:09   Arlington           VA       44  M

  Top Females Overall
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     42     Stephanie Lundeby             18:57       6:06   Alexandria          VA       32  F
  2     47     Erin Masterson                19:06       6:09   Alexandria          VA       33  F
  3     71     Jessica Bowden                19:15       6:12   Arlington           VA       24  F

  Top Female Masters
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     76     Samantha Kirby                20:01       6:27   Arlington           VA       46  F
  2     46     Mary Mayhugh                  22:58       7:24   Washington          DC       59  F

  Male 19 and Under in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     14     Jamey Fendley                 21:14       6:50   Arlington           VA       16  M
  2     41     Gavin England                 30:40       9:53   Arlington           VA       7   M
  3     78     Desmond Demico-Lassman        31:53       10:16  Vienna              VA       8   M

  Male 20 - 29 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     63     Larry Hutchinson              17:36       5:40   District Height     MD       28  M
  2     37     Thomas Whitmore               18:17       5:53   Arlington           VA       26  M
  3     74     Greg Kunk                     19:01       6:07   Arlington           VA       21  M

  Male 30-39 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     75     Greg Swiatocha                17:14       5:33   Sterling            VA       30  M
  2     40     Craig Shearer                 18:02       5:48   North Bethesda      MD       34  M
  3     24     Eric Smith                    18:04       5:49   Fairfax             VA       34  M

  Male 40 - 49 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     25     Chad Erdman                   19:24       6:15   Alexandria          VA       49  M
  2     56     Brad Rippey                   19:46       6:22   Fredericksburg      VA       49  M
  3     31     David McKenzie                20:20       6:33   Mclean              VA       40  M

  Male 50 - 59 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     69     Mark Drosky                   19:39       6:20   Alexandria          VA       54  M
  2     73     Jack Kammerer                 20:42       6:40   Washington          DC       53  M
  3     57     Brian Kelly                   21:32       6:56   Fairfax             VA       57  M

  Male 60- 69 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     65     Jay Wind                      26:07       8:25   Arlington           VA       65  M
  2     59     Thomas Skelly                 26:59       8:41   Arlington           VA       63  M
  3     51     Bob Weiner                    29:00       9:20   Azcoteek            MD       68  M

  Male 70 - 79 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     52     Lee Nesbit                    28:13       9:05   Arlington           VA       72  M

  Male 80 and Over in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     27     Robert Gurtler                39:50       12:50  The Plains          VA       80  M

  Female 19 and Under in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     70     Alexis Calanera               26:46       8:37   Alexandria          VA       17  F

  Female 20 - 29 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     36     Lauren Piccioli               29:11       9:24   Alexandria          VA       24  F
  2     21     Ashley Hobbs                  29:26       9:29   Arlington           VA       29  F
  3     39     Alicia Adkins                 30:29       9:49   Fairfax             VA       22  F

  Female 30-39 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     48     Sarah Spalding                19:19       6:13   Washington          DC       34  F
  2     44     Laura O'Hara                  19:43       6:21   Alexandria          VA       35  F
  3     66     Dawn Gillis                   20:00       6:26   Falls Church        VA       30  F

  Female 40 - 49 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     20     Beth Naff                     25:44       8:17   Arlington           VA       42  F
  2     68     Anne Melly                    27:09       8:45   Arlington           VA       49  F
  3     13     Joyce Fendley                 27:48       8:57   Arlington           VA       49  F

  Female 60- 69 in division 5k
  Pl.   Bib #  Name                          Time        Pace   City                State    Age Gender
  1     49     Ethel Guerrero                37:35       12:06  King George         VA       60  F

.
 


Subscribe to RacePacket




Find out about our $3,000 in prizes



Subscribe to our Email Newsletter


Best Race Performances of 2015

racePacket