DCRRC 25K Championship Race
Belle Haven, Alexandria, Virginia
Sunday, March 3, 2002
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club
First of all, as Race Director I apologize to all runners who ran beyond the first turnaround because there was no turnaround person even though I had announced with the final instructions that there would be one. The tight parking situation caused a late change in plans with volunteers. It was entirely my fault that the plan did not get fully executed. The first two runners turned around a bit short of the second turnaround, but because they had run more than enough at the beginning to compensate and won by over ten minutes, the overall final results have not been adjusted.
RacePacket Home | 2001 Results
Male Finishers
1. Steve Jaeger 37 Alexandria 1:29:39
2. Deane Burke 46 Arlington 1:32:17
3. Eldon Mack 37 Centreville 1:42:13
4. Vassili B. Triantos 47 Rockville 1:42:23
5. Steve Morrell 39 Arlington 1:42:35
6. Pete Hayward 36 Vienna 1:42:47
7. Mike Hart 46 Washington 1:44:24
8. James Moreland 49 Gaithersburg 1:45:13
9. Thomas Krueger 45 Washington 1:45:16
10. Paul Hough 44 Arlington 1:47:45
11. Andy Smythe 42 Falls Church 1:48:21
12. Phil Ash 31 Washington 1:48:21
13. Kerry Staats 36 Lexington Park 1:48:46
14. Steve Johnson 45 Alexandria 1:48:56
15. J.J.Wind 52 Arlington 1:50:03
16. John Arhab 41 Arlington 1:50:17
17. Roberto Rodriguez 46 Arlington 1:50:27
18. J.B. Wolcott II 25 Arlington 1:50:51
19. Allen Rostron 33 Washington 1:51:04
20. Robert Sindermann 48 Arlington 1:51:41
21. Bill Klein 44 Gaithersburg 1:52:22
22. Tim Kirkner 40 Gaithersburg 1:52:23
23. Gary Guenther 49 Arlington 1:52:54
24. Hal Danoff 42 North Potomac 1:53:21
25. Gary Chidester 54 Woodbridge 1:53:51
26. Tracy Wilson 42 Alexandria 1:53:53
27. Tim Good 42 Falls Church 1:55:15
28. Paul Durbin 37 Arlington 1:55:25
29. Robert Trost 55 Falls Church 1:55:36
30. Paul Duckenfield 31 Fairfax 1:56:25
31. Terry Gricher 54 Burke 1:57:42
32. Quatro Hubbard 42 Richmond VA 1:58:15
33. Hal Gilbreath 39 Annandale 1:59:05
34. Anant Raut 26 Arlington 1:59:09
35. Andrew Taylor 37 Great Falls 1:59:25
36. Kirk Knight 37 Silver Spring 1:59:50
37. David Hendrickson 38 Annandale 2:00:13
38. Bob Kaplan 32 Washington 2:00:31
39. Aaron Sacks 32 Arlington 2:01:08
40. Dave Tomkinson 46 Woodbridge 2:01:59
41. Ron Bryan 36 Herndon 2:02:03
42. Bob Platt 50 Arlington 2:03:56
43. Mundy Hackett 32 Richmond 2:04:12
44. Arthur Funk 45 Long Beach, MS 2:05:39
45. Bryan King 44 Arlington 2:05:54
46. Fredy Carreon 32 Germantown 2:06:01
47. David Butterworth 31 Arlington 2:06:33
48. Mike Bell 36 Rockville 2:06:39
49. Maury Abraham 47 Washington 2:06:49
50. Anthony Vattilana 31 Hockessin, DE 2:07:21
51. Daryl Spencer 43 Silver Spring 2:07:56
52. John Park 49 Arlington 2:07:59
53. Patrick Egan 26 Washington 2:10:07
54. Erik Black 26 Arlington 2:12:43
55. Pat Finn 49 Fairfax 2:12:51
56. James Scarborough 43 McLean 2:13:30
57. Glen Harelson 54 Washington 2:15:12
57. Jim Vollbrecht 57 Vienna 2:16:54
58. Ron Steele 63 Fairfax 2:17:17
59. John Kelly 44 Roanoke 2:17:29
60. Greg Chaconas 56 Washington 2:18:55
61. Al Marcy 66 Centreville 2:19:55
62. Steve Amter 45 Washington 2:20:14
63. Andy Buechele 59 Washington 2:20:19
64. Michael S. Lyons 47 Alexandria 2:24:37
65. Phillip Utterback 22 Montgomery Vil. 2:27:20
66. Pat Brown 57 Reston VA 2:28:36
67. Scott Broderick 38 Alexandria 2:29:59
68. Hoa Generoa 47 Springfield 2:30:27
69. Ryan Pattengill 27 Arlington 2:30:35
70. Charles Holmes 49 Springfield 2:32:15
71. Glenn Hoxie 38 Rockville 2:34:43
72. Mike Zielinski 43 Silver Spring 2:37:19
73. Robert Spellings 60 Alexandria 2:39:46
74. Walt Washburn 79 Vienna 2:42:00
75. Steve Holbrook 54 Fairfax 2:45:19
76. Andrew Ammons 40 Silver Spring 2:45:46
77. David Newman 39 Fredricksburg 2:53:18
78. Steven Proctor 38 Washington 2:58:44
79. Robert Washington 48 Washington 2:58:45
80. Joe Broderick 64 Greenbelt MD 3:01:53
81. Risto Marttinen 62 Falls Church 3:05:38
Female Finishers
1. Kristen Barry 28 Arlington 1:44:31
2. Betty Blank 49 Falls Church 1:55:54
3. Rebecca Strode 47 Springfield 1:58:21
4. Sandy Blasey 39 Kensington 2:01:28
5. Jeanette Bisig 27 Alexandria 2:02:36
6. Catherine Gallagher 41 Chevy Chase 2:05:55
7. Catherine Hardy 31 Washington 2:07:20
8. Nancy Fortenberry 33 Arlington 2:09:58
9. Suzie King 32 Richmond VA 2:11:52
10. Kendall Beck 24 Gaithersburg 2:15:51
11. Amy Zdarstek 26 Arlington 2:21:07
12. Emily Newell 29 Washington 2:21:07
13. Robbie Leopold 43 Washington 2:22:01
14. Nicole Paradese 28 Arlington 2:23:59
15. Karen McCarthy 30 Arlington 2:30:35
16. Dara Schulman 25 Arlington 2:31:11
17. Lisa Fadden 20 Arlington 2:32:15
18. Heather Cameron 29 Washington 2:34:43
19. Leslie Stanfield 52 Reston 2:35:20
20. Ashley Gold 22 Bethesda 2:37:44
21. Larmor 43 Potomac 2:44:18
22. Chihara Rust 43 Bethesda 2:44:18
23. Mary M. Ervin 24 Washington 2:45:53
24. Katie Lakey 25 Arlington 2:45:55
25. Maria Campiglia 28 Burke 2:47:19
26. Kiersten Sadler 27 Rockville 2:47:19
27. Tracey Paddock 30 Alexandria 2:49:41
28. Anne Pastorkovich 36 Fairfax 2:53:53
29. Christina Caravoulias 47 Silver Spring 3:01:54
30. Sharyn Gordon 43 Oxon Hill MD 3:04:57
31. Christa Holmes 52 Springfield 3:08:13
32. Tracy Johnston 30 Silver Spring 3:23:58
© 2002 RacePacket, Inc. All Rights Reserved.