Last Train to Boston Marathon
Edgewood, MD
Saturday, February 24, 2001
Conducted by RASAC
Results by Dave Cooley
2000 Results | Relay Results
Overall Finishers
PL NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME DIV DIV PL
==== ======================== === ================ ======= ===== ======
1 MICHAEL WARDIAN 26 MCLEAN VA 2:37:18 M0129 1
2 LEE KAUFFMAN 43 HOCKESSIN DE 2:44:23 M4044 1
3 BRYON POWELL 22 WASHINGTON DC 2:56:33 M0129 2
4 MIKE WOODMAN 35 TIMONIUM MD 2:57:06 M3539 1
5 RUDOLPH PEKAREK 48 KINSALE VA 2:57:07 M4549 1
6 JOHN REYNOLDS 33 FAIRMONT WV 2:57:59 M3034 1
7 MICHAEL RICCI 32 BOULDER CO 2:59:58 M3034 2
8 JOHN HAYWARD 37 ARLINGTON VA 3:06:44 M3539 2
9 VIC BAUER 31 PITTSBURGH PA 3:08:33 M3034 3
10 DENNIS TONER 49 HOCK DE 3:09:28 M4549 2
11 JOHN MARCH 23 ANNAPOLIS MD 3:09:35 M0129 3
12 DEVIN LANGGUTH 22 ANNAPOLIS MD 3:09:37 M0129 4
13 LEN MELLON 39 BURKEHEIM PA 3:10:45 M3539 3
14 LARRY FILTZ 46 MEDIA PA 3:11:33 M4549 3
15 MARK NELSON 35 NEWARK DE 3:15:30 M3539 4
16 JOHN MACKENZIE 47 NEWARK DE 3:21:39 M4549 4
17 HI GUY MATTI 44 ARLINGTON HGTS I 3:26:42 M4044 2
18 KYLE SCHMID 25 PITTSBURGH PA 3:26:53 M0129 5
19 TYLER TABOR 38 ALEXANDRIA VA 3:27:40 M3539 5
20 RONNIE WONG 54 CATONSVILLE MD 3:28:16 M5054 1
21 ROBERT PLATT 49 ARLINGTON VA 3:28:50 M4549 5
22 EUIHWA LEE 41 NEWTOWN PA 3:29:29 M4044 3
23 COREY HARMON 25 PITTSBURGH PA 3:29:35 F0129 1
24 NELSON STRITCHOFF 49 COLUMBIA MD 3:31:12 M4549 6
25 THERESA CANNON 38 GREENVILLE DE 3:33:08 F3039 1
26 MAXWELL MLAMBO 38 LITITZ PA 3:33:09 M3539 6
27 DAN WALLBERG* 33 CLEAR LAKE WI 3:33:34 M3034 4
28 JACK BROLLY 20 ALEXANDRIA VA 3:36:16 M0129 6
29 WILLIAM LYNDON 20 PRINCETON NJ 3:36:31 M0129 7
30 JENNIFER CATUCCI 28 BEDFORD HILLS NY 3:40:07 F0129 2
31 DALE JORDAN 48 BALDWIN MD 3:42:57 M4549 7
32 RICHARD KUPLINSKI 39 GERMANTOWN MD 3:44:59 M3539 7
33 JOE DECKER 30 GAITHERSBURG MD 3:44:59 M3034 5
34 MICHAEL SPENCE 49 KETCHIKAN AK 3:45:43 M4549 8
35 EUGENE FRITZEL 50 LUTHERVILLE MD 3:47:12 M5054 2
36 GARY PEDRONI 42 GLEN BURNIE MD 3:47:29 M4044 4
37 MANUEL GREGORY 36 SILVER SPRING MD 3:48:20 M3539 8
38 ELIZABETH WEAVER 46 CHEVY CHASE MD 3:48:58 F4049 1
39 AMY WALKER 39 CHEVY CHASE MD 3:48:59 F3039 2
40 BRUCE HUBBARD 55 NEWARK DE 3:49:32 M5559 1
41 RICHARD HOSTETLER 41 LANCASTER PA 3:50:46 M4044 5
42 CHRIS JASMAN 38 ODENTON MD 3:51:50 M3539 9
43 JOHN R SMITH 50 LANCASTER PA 3:52:54 M5054 3
44 DAVID MCCORQUODALE 56 WILMINGTON DE 3:52:57 M5559 2
45 KATHI PECK 50 GOSHEN CT 3:53:30 F5059 1
46 TOMAS VALASEK 28 WASHINGTON DC 3:53:40 M0129 8
47 INTAK HWANG 49 NEWARK DE 3:54:16 M4549 9
48 JOSEPH POTYRAJ 52 BALTIMORE MD 3:54:37 M5054 4
49 JOE HANLE 43 JOPPATOWN MD 3:55:11 M4044 6
50 LYNN GRIFFITH 56 PORTLAND OR 3:56:53 M5559 3
51 PAUL OSBORNE 42 YORKTOWN VA 3:58:35 M4044 7
52 JOHN WREGE 49 NO. TONAWANDA NY 3:58:53 M4549 10
53 DANA JONES 46 LANDSDALE PA 4:05:30 M4549 11
54 LAURA LU HERMAN 33 RISING SUN MD 4:08:25 F3039 3
55 JOHN HAMPTON 43 BALTIMORE MD 4:08:42 M4044 8
56 CHARLES HOGAN 41 ABINGDON MD 4:10:44 M4044 9
57 JUNKO LEERINK 42 GREENWICH CT 4:14:21 F4049 2
58 TOM DETORE 53 UNDILLA 4:19:22 M5054 5
59 STEVE BOUTILIER 41 BEL AIR MD 4:19:55 M4044 10
60 STEVE KRAYBILL 50 LEOLA PA 4:19:59 M5054 6
61 BOB GALVIN 41 RIDGEFIELD CT 4:20:28 M4044 11
62 RICHARD HOLMES 51 MCLEAN VA 4:21:04 M5054 7
63 BRUCE RAZZA,JR 28 NEW ORLEANS LA 4:27:14 M0129 9
64 JORDAN TOUMEY 24 DURHAM NC 4:27:14 F0129 3
65 GEORGE BANKERT 49 LUTHERVILLE MD 4:28:01 M4549 12
66 RICHARD COLEY 39 EDGEWOOD MD 4:32:38 M3539 10
67 TOM KOBIERSKI 51 NEW LENOX IL 4:35:40 M5054 8
68 DELLA MCINTYRE 52 CATONSVILLE MD 4:37:16 F5059 2
69 PETE MCDOWELL 53 OXFORD PA 4:40:10 M5054 9
70 WILLIAM CAMPBELL 47 LANCASTER PA 4:41:34 M4549 13
71 LAURENS LEERINK 42 GREENWICH CT 4:41:34 F4049 3
72 NICOLE GALIETTE 28 CHESHIRE CT 4:46:50 F0129 4
73 DENIS DIRSCHERL 66 WILLIAMSPORT MD 4:46:52 M6599 1
74 GUY DANNA 42 BALTIMORE MD 4:52:59 M4044 12
75 ROBERT SMOOT 44 FOREST HILL MD 4:57:51 M4044 13
76 SUSAN ZEVIN 51 ANNAPOLIS MD 4:58:13 F5059 3
77 MIGUEL GOMEZ 52 ALEXANDRIA VA 5:09:45 M5054 10
78 JAMES SPOO 53 LAKE RIDGE VA 5:11:01 M5054 11
79 NATHAN BOYER 39 HAVRE DE GRACE M 5:20:47 M3539 11
80 OFFIE CLARK 43 ABERDEEN MD 5:27:56 M4044 14
81 SHARON FORD 40 LINTHICUM MD 5:43:36 F4049 4
82 HENRY RUEDEN 51 DEPERE WI 6:15:48 M5054 12
Dan Wallberg started 25:00 late.
Relay Results (4 Runners, 1 Loop Each)
Co-Ed (2 Males/2 Females):
Engine Trouble - 3:22:56 (Gretchen Salah, John Sallah, Maria Poulos, Andrew Poulos)
3 Foxes & A Hound - 3:52:00 (Lara Cook,Jennifer Miller,Bethany Toliver,Sean Joswick)
Washington Running Mates B - 3:52:27 (Sandi Nelson, Adam Safir, Alyssa
Wigton, Patrick Sharkey)
Women:
Team Chatter - 4:03:26 (Anne Lewis, Steph Rigley, Elizabeth Sadler, Jessica Suriano)
Running Party Girls - 4:16:44 (Amy Johanson, Kris Lier, Tina Proveaux,
Ingrid Johnson)
Men:
Cumberland Valley AC – 2:35:24 (Mike Sheely, Greg Sellers, Donnie Mickie, Bret Mower)
3 Losers and a Lady - 3:23:23 (Tom Luby, Kathy Luby, John Greenfield, Richard Sizer)
3:30 or Bust - 3:24:52 (Sue Jeffery, Robert Gross, Jim Jacobs, John Jagde, -
Fantastic 4 - 3:31:00 (Joseph Botticelli, Vic Cheswick, Greg Schratke, Bill Fell,Jr)
Purple Reign - 3:40:18 (Mike Hollandsworth, Frank Taylor, Nancy DeSesa, Glen Davis)
Frozen Tundra - 3:51:17 (Mike Geier, Kelly Haberstroh, Joseph Neubauer, John Wrobel)