29th Annual Marine Corps Marathon
Washington, DC
Sunday, October 31, 2004
Conducted by the US Marine Corps
Selected results of interest. It was a great day for spectators, but the runners found the high temperature oppressive. Approximately 45 marathoners were taken to area hospitals.
RacePacket Home | 8K | 2003 Results
Search for Specific Runners | Washington Post Story | Local Heros
Selected Finishers
--- Top 10 Men ---
1. Retta Feyissa, Bronx, N.Y., 2 hours, 25 minutes, 35 seconds.
2. Terrance Shea, Rochester, Mich., 2:25:57.
3. Chris Juarez, San Antonio, 2:26:03.
4. Jose Miranda, Mexico, 2:26:26.
5. Carl Rundell, Birmingham, Mich., 2:26:48.
6. Benjamin Palafox, Mexico, 2:30:36.
7. Paul Rades, Silver Spring, 2:31:18.
8. Mark Croadale, United Kingdom, 2:32:54.
9. Chris Farley, Arlington, 2:33:50.
10. Mark Goodridge, United Kingdom, 2:34:31.
--- Top 10 Women ---
1. Mary Kate Bailey, Long Island, N.Y., 2:48:31.
2. Kimberly Fagen, San Diego, 2:51:17.
3. Suzanne Clemmer, Gastonia, N.C., 2:59:11.
4. Eleanor Stewart-Garbrech, Jacksonville, Fla., 3:05:47.
5. Jill Metzger, APO AE, 3:06:26.
6. Sage Stefiuk, Fayetteville, N.C., 3:06:36.
7. Kirsten Ward, Arlington, 3:07:25.
8. Amanda Rasmussen, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3:08:37.
9. Connie Buckwalter, Lititz, Pa., 3:08:46.
10. Kelly Jaske, Washington, 3:08:56.
--- Wheelchair ---
1.David Swaim Bib#24027 2:33:58 Wake Forest, NC
--- Top Masters ---
Male
Franciso Lugo Bib#187 2:38:56 46 Mexico
Female
Eleanor Stewart-Garbrech Bib# 56 3:05:47 42 Jacksonville, FL
--- Armed Forces Competition ---
1.Marines 10:38:05
2.Air Force 10:52:49
3.Army 11:09:51
4.Navy 11:12:41
--- Challenge Cup (US vs UK Marines) --
Men
1st British Royal Marines Cumulative time: 7:46:56
2nd United States Marines Cumulative time: 7:49:34
--- Top Servicemen ---
1st Christopher Juarez 2:26:03 Bib#60 San Antonio, TX Air Force
2nd William Edwards 2:35:16 Bib#32 Virginia Beach, VA USMC
3rd Timothy Fahey 2:43:21 Bib#54 Kingsville, TX Navy
--- Top Servicewomen ---
1st Mary Kate Bailey 2:48:31 Bib#37 Arlington, VA USMC
2nd Loren Masuoka 2:49:15 Bib#50 Bremerton, WA Navy
3rd Jill Metzger 3:06:26 Bib#66 APO, AE Air Force
--- Age Group Winners ---
19 and Under
Men: Bennet Krawchuk 3:14:51 Bib#24288 USAF Academy, CO
Women: Lindsay Duncan 3:28:19 Bib#24343 Annapolis, MD
20-24
Men: David Silver 2:44:34 Bib#4130 Vienna, VA
Women: Suzanne Clemmer 2:59:11 Bib#5779 Gastonia, NC
25-29
Men: Retta Feyissa 2:25:35 Bib#8 Bronx, NY
Women: Mary Kate Bailey 2:48:31 Bib#37 Arlington, VA
30-34
Men: Terrance Shea 2:25:57 Bib#89 Rochester, MI
Women: Kimberly Fagen 2:51:17 Bib#55 San Diego, CA
35-39
Men: Carl Rundell 2:26:48 Bib#87 Birmingham, AL
Women: Yuko Takakusaki 3:18:43 Bib#2361 Arlington, VA
40-44
Men: James Bresette 2:43:51 Bib#23983 Clinton, AR
Women: Eleanor Stewart-Garbrec 3:05:47 Bib#56 Jacksonville, FL
45-49
Men: Francisco Lugo 2:38:56 Bib#187 Mexico
Women: Leisa Ensle 3:11:26 Bib#1843 Virginia Beach, VA
50-54
Men: Al Rich 2:57:54 Bib#20 United Kingdom
Women: Diana Mcwhite Joaquin 3:37:22 Bib#22356 Arlington, VA
55-59
Men: Michael Gibby 3:09:15 Bib#548 Mclean, VA
Women: Sandra Adams 3:43:02 Bib#1580 Winchester, VA
60-64
Men: Paul Jensen 3:10:37 Bib#8822 Wardsboro, VT
Women: Cantarella-Fox 4:15:37 Bib#16118 Paoli, PA
65-69
Men: Mel Williams 3:31:05 Bib#29 Norfolk, VA
Women: Eleanor Canty 4:17:18 Bib#22691 Fairfax, VA
70 and over
Men: Jerry Lewis 3:58:45 Bib#21832 Reston, VA
--- Ice Award (top retired military finisher) ---
Stephen Diets 2:44:32 Bib#22402 Springfield, VA Navy
--- 8K Results ---
Top Male Finisher Awit Yohannes 0:26:00 Bib#1449 Washington, DC
Top Female Finisher Kimberly Robinson 0:32:23 Bib#1 Niceville, FL
--- Local Heros ---
Paul Okerberg 2:43:35 2:43:39 3rd in AG
Alex Guslistov 2:57:57 2:57:58 7th in AG
Christopher Dean 3:09:35 3:09:35 38 in AG
Marc Buckwalter 3:10:52 3:10:59 Connie's husband
Mark Drosky 3:15:05 3:15:08
Steve Zaharoff 3:25:38 3:25:46
Prasad Gerard 3:20:30 3:30:35
Jeffrey Horowitz 3:28:33 3:30:00
Charles Wilkins 3:30:59 3:32:00
Mel Williams 3:31:05 3:31:08 29th finish
Scott Smallwood 3:34:20 3:34:53
Timonthy Evans 3:38:03 3:38:42
Stephanie Kendall 3:40:04 3:42:14
Nan Irick 3:44:11 2:46:19 10th in AG
Sydney Shepherd 3:52:05 3:52:49
Michael Anderson 3:53:36 3:53:57
Christopher Wells 3:57:54 3:58:52 100th in AG
Bob Platt 4:12:05 4:12:36
Henry Donigan, III 4:18:37 4:23:05
Mike Larose 4:23:58 4:25:38
Karol Murray 4:31:09 4:35:41
Chris Contakes 4:33:36 4:35:50
Alexander "Wix" Terrill 4:47:39 4:48:33 son
Leslie Stanfield 4:49:51 4:51:20
Greg Chaconas 4:57:11 4:58:24
Dallas Baker 5:01:50 5:02:45
Wally Terrill 5:30:24 5:31:21 father
Andrew Kent 5:31:41 5:36:12
Anne-Marie Pastorkovich 5:32:54 5:41:25
Andy Buechele 5:38:11 5:45:18
Roger Burkhart 5:42:56 5:46:42 29th finish