United We Stand 10K
West Potomac Park, Washington, DC
Saturday, November 9, 2002
Conducted by Washington area running clubs
This is the eighth race is the 2002 RacePacket Grand Prix Series. This race benefits the Arlington
Federation 9/11 Scholarship Fund and the USO.
RacePacket Home | Teams | 2001 Results
Male Finishers
Place Div/Tot Name Ag Hometown Time Pace
===== ======== ================= == ================== ===== =====
1 1/62 Darrell General 36 Mitchellville MD 31:09 5:01
2 1/40 Kareem Lanier 29 Lincoln Univ PA 32:56 5:18
3 2/40 Kyle Lanier 29 Lincoln Univ PA 33:16 5:22
4 2/62 Dan Lawson 47 Gaithersburg MD 33:46 5:26
5 3/62 Ted Poulos 40 McLean VA 34:01 5:29
6 3/40 Jose Migue Gana 32 Washington DC 34:17 5:31
7 4/40 Dustin Sweeney 19 Berryville VA 34:22 5:32
8 5/40 Christophe Dean 28 Alexandria VA 34:28 5:33
9 4/62 Steve Dietz 43 Springfield VA 34:40 5:35
10 5/62 Malcolm Lester 35 Washington DC 35:08 5:40
11 6/62 Steve Metraux 38 Philadelphia PA 35:11 5:40
12 7/62 Jim Wadsworth 45 Washington DC 36:11 5:50
13 8/62 Wayne Cottrell 40 Layton UT 36:23 5:52
14 6/40 Alex Grant 34 Washington DC 36:26 5:52
15 9/62 Vincent McDonald 37 Laplata MD 36:43 5:55
16 1/26 Richard Adams, Jr 51 Herndon VA 37:01 5:58
17 10/62 John Rusinko 42 Alexandria VA 37:26 6:02
18 7/40 Nathan Nudelman 27 Annapolis MD 37:32 6:03
19 8/40 Kevin Moore 30 Washington DC 37:35 6:03
20 2/26 Jay Wind 52 Arlington VA 37:51 6:06
21 9/40 Jon Weiss 28 Potomac MD 37:53 6:06
22 10/40 Tony Moreno 25 Alexandria VA 38:05 6:08
23 11/62 John Segerson 40 Arlington VA 38:17 6:10
24 12/62 Marko Bulmer 35 Washington DC 38:24 6:11
25 11/40 Stephen S. Lawson 34 Centreville VA 38:35 6:13
26 12/40 Mike Stavlund 32 Arlington VA 38:44 6:14
27 3/26 Dave Crawford 52 Arlington VA 38:57 6:16
28 13/40 Mathieu Souliere 27 Alexandria VA 39:09 6:18
29 13/62 Michael M. Carman 44 Springfield VA 39:20 6:20
30 4/26 James Moreland 50 Gaithersburg MD 39:26 6:21
31 14/62 Vincent Mcdonald 43 Arlington VA 39:43 6:24
32 15/62 Lionel Scatlife 49 Alexandria VA 39:57 6:26
33 16/62 Bruce Gross 40 Potomac MD 40:12 6:29
34 14/40 Brian Lesko 33 Frederick MD 40:14 6:29
35 17/62 Tom Ivey 43 Herndon VA 40:18 6:29
36 18/62 Paul Bowsel 49 Burke VA 40:49 6:34
37 5/26 Gary Guenther 50 Arlington VA 41:08 6:38
38 15/40 David Fagundes 28 Washington DC 41:29 6:41
39 19/62 Unknown Jose 47 Columbia MD 41:32 6:41
40 20/62 Michael Matyas 47 Arlington VA 42:36 6:52
41 21/62 Kirk D Gordon 46 Oxon Hill MD 42:50 6:54
42 16/40 Brian Mccarthy 31 Arlington VA 43:13 6:58
43 17/40 Andy Hayden 33 Ft Belvoir VA 43:17 6:58
44 18/40 Matthew Chesnes 23 Washington DC 44:06 7:06
45 22/62 Steven Dreiss 41 Fairfax VA 44:16 7:08
46 23/62 Paul Liu 45 Clarksville MD 44:33 7:11
47 24/62 Geoff Drucker 42 Arlington VA 44:38 7:11
48 19/40 Michael Cichello 34 Washington DC 44:52 7:14
49 25/62 Roger Gorke 35 Washington DC 45:00 7:15
50 26/62 Rick Gittleman 47 Bethesda MD 45:16 7:18
51 20/40 Blake Cogbit 24 Washington DC 45:41 7:22
52 6/26 Mark Kline 50 Arlington VA 45:46 7:22
53 27/62 James Scarborough 44 Mclean VA 45:53 7:23
54 28/62 Lee Lavinder 36 Arlington VA 46:12 7:26
55 7/26 Richard Williams 66 Alexandria VA 46:15 7:27
56 29/62 Ken Krehbiel 49 Washington DC 46:16 7:27
57 30/62 David Rocssel 48 Wash DC 46:21 7:28
58 21/40 Kevin Kreutner 28 Washington DC 46:22 7:28
59 31/62 Peter S. Smith 35 Alexandria VA 46:29 7:29
60 32/62 John Rogers 41 Vienna VA 46:39 7:31
61 22/40 Matt Wallach 21 Washington DC 46:59 7:34
62 23/40 Tom Tighe 33 Springfield VA 47:24 7:38
63 24/40 David Joubran 32 Arlington VA 48:02 7:44
64 8/26 Jim Verdier 60 Alexandria VA 48:08 7:45
65 33/62 Finn Holm-Olsen 35 Arlington VA 48:22 7:47
66 25/40 Keith Ponikowski 33 Arlington VA 48:47 7:51
67 34/62 John Butler 37 Alexandria VA 49:16 7:56
68 26/40 James P Bergenor 29 Arlington VA 49:22 7:57
69 35/62 John Bonner 44 Alexandria VA 49:31 7:59
70 9/26 Al Marcy 67 Haymarket VA 49:36 7:59
71 27/40 Jody Ferguson 28 Washington DC 49:41 8:00
72 28/40 David Spooner 33 Arlington VA 49:42 8:00
73 29/40 Kevin Cole 26 Arlington VA 49:43 8:01
74 36/62 Mark Miller 44 Arlington VA 49:45 8:01
75 30/40 Doug Badger 33 Arlington VA 49:49 8:02
76 37/62 Dennis K Therning 42 Alexandria VA 50:32 8:08
77 31/40 Robert Fyock 28 Elkridge MD 50:48 8:11
78 32/40 Donald E. Hulcher 32 Fairfax VA 50:58 8:13
79 33/40 Nigel Cosh 33 Washington DC 51:50 8:21
80 38/62 Scott Berger 43 Columbia MD 51:59 8:22
81 10/26 Fred Carson 62 Kensington MD 52:12 8:24
82 39/62 John Prichard 40 Arlington VA 52:31 8:27
83 11/26 Alan Wade 52 Annandale VA 52:34 8:28
84 34/40 Chris Ivey 28 Mclean VA 52:35 8:28
85 40/62 Mark O'connor 36 Arlington VA 52:47 8:30
86 41/62 Tim Anderson 35 Arlington VA 53:36 8:38
87 42/62 Harold Cook 46 Alexandria VA 53:41 8:39
88 12/26 Bill Chang 51 Woodbridge VA 53:45 8:39
89 43/62 David Tucker 38 Waldorf MD 53:49 8:40
90 35/40 Sean Shanahan 33 Alexandria VA 54:02 8:42
91 13/26 Gary Kwitkoski 51 Manassas VA 54:09 8:43
92 14/26 John Giese 51 San Antonio TX 54:19 8:45
93 44/62 Frank Vlossak 35 Arlington VA 54:23 8:46
94 45/62 David Schwartz 40 Washington DC 54:36 8:48
95 46/62 Jeffrey Beyer 45 Ashburn VA 54:43 8:49
96 47/62 Marc Greenberg 37 Washington DC 55:16 8:54
97 48/62 Peter Horton 47 Germantown MD 56:02 9:01
98 49/62 Lou Hureston 42 Rockville MD 56:12 9:03
99 15/26 Walt Washburn 80 Vienna VA 56:45 9:08
100 50/62 Allan Perez 45 Silver Spring MD 57:02 9:11
101 16/26 Larry Mclemore 51 Alexandria VA 57:11 9:13
102 36/40 Michael Benton 29 Wheaton MD 57:17 9:13
103 51/62 Ronald Alexander 43 Washington DC 57:27 9:15
104 37/40 Jay Gorenden 25 Arlington VA 58:12 9:22
105 52/62 Gordon Crulckshan 43 Fairfax VA 58:36 9:26
106 17/26 Aristo K Marttine 63 Falls Church VA 58:37 9:26
107 18/26 Phillip Thompson 55 Springfield VA 58:43 9:27
108 53/62 Joe Matyskiela 49 Arlington VA 58:51 9:29
109 54/62 Philip Tirpak 44 Arlington VA 59:01 9:30
110 38/40 Chris Tanglin 31 Manassas VA 59:02 9:30
111 19/26 Michael Sanders 63 Potomac MD 59:03 9:31
112 39/40 Kevin Lombard 29 Centreville VA 59:09 9:32
113 55/62 Alvin Thompson 42 Waldorf MD 59:20 9:33
114 20/26 Dick Coogan 70 Mclean VA 59:33 9:35
115 56/62 Karl Rios 35 Arlington VA 60:16 9:42
116 21/26 Joseph Carvahal 50 Alexandria VA 60:24 9:44
117 57/62 John Beattie 44 Waldorf MD 61:44 9:57
118 22/26 De Ritchie 52 Clifton VA 62:05 10:00
119 23/26 Frank Pierce 80 Bethesda MD 62:21 10:03
120 58/62 Gary Lew 47 Cheektowaga NY 62:22 10:03
121 59/62 Barry Goldmeier 38 Chevy Chase MD 62:34 10:05
122 60/62 Bill Graley 39 Mclean VA 63:26 10:13
123 40/40 John Perez 29 Silver Spring MD 65:13 10:30
124 61/62 Frank Murphy 44 Woodbridge VA 65:29 10:33
125 24/26 John Blouch 61 Fairfax VA 66:04 10:38
126 25/26 Ric Francke 55 Mclean VA 67:40 10:54
127 62/62 David Williams 36 Washington DC 72:52 11:44
128 26/26 Raymond Defrees 60 Fairfax VA 74:20 11:58
Female Finishers
Place Div/Tot Name Ag Hometown Time Pace
===== ======== ================= == ================== ===== =====
1 1/67 Megan McLaughlin 23 Alexandria VA 36:30 5:53
2 1/34 Laura Freix 41 Centreville VA 38:39 6:14
3 2/67 Hilary Cairns 32 Washington DC 39:17 6:20
4 1/1 Erin Conroy 18 Hawthorne NY 39:28 6:22
5 3/67 Rosalie Parker 28 Washington DC 41:04 6:37
6 4/67 Darcee O'donnell 28 Falls Church VA 41:14 6:39
7 2/34 Pat Keating 41 Dayton MD 41:42 6:43
8 5/67 Megan Johnson 22 Arlington VA 42:24 6:50
9 6/67 Monique Rico 34 Vienna VA 42:33 6:51
10 3/34 Jenifer Lundeen 42 Port Republic MD 43:02 6:56
11 7/67 Kristin Mccann 30 Alexandria VA 43:08 6:57
12 8/67 Adina Wadsworth 34 Washington DC 43:24 7:00
13 4/34 Sarah Buckheit 42 Reston VA 43:59 7:05
14 5/34 Charlene Brubaker 35 Arlington VA 44:04 7:06
15 9/67 Becky Orfinger 25 Washington DC 44:25 7:09
16 10/67 Denise Thiebaut 28 Rockville MD 44:32 7:10
17 11/67 Marta Miranda 33 Alexandria VA 45:04 7:16
18 12/67 Christina Kichula 31 Silver Spring MD 45:20 7:18
19 1/11 Deborah Gebhardt 54 Adelphi MD 45:31 7:20
20 13/67 Emily Davies 29 Arlington VA 45:36 7:21
21 14/67 Courtney Hari 23 Washington DC 45:56 7:24
22 2/11 Alice Franks 54 Rockville MD 46:14 7:27
23 6/34 Elizabeth Ottaway 39 Alexandria VA 46:22 7:28
24 15/67 Patty Richards 34 Arlington VA 47:14 7:37
25 7/34 Merrilee Seidman 48 Alexandria VA 47:41 7:41
26 16/67 Elizabeth Basch 30 Alexandria VA 48:03 7:44
27 3/11 Sandy Salazar 51 Columbia MD 48:14 7:46
28 17/67 Colleen Tighe 31 Arlington VA 48:21 7:47
29 8/34 Patricia Greenfie 43 Arlington VA 48:22 7:47
30 9/34 Valerie Gamache 45 Arlington VA 48:37 7:50
31 18/67 Allison Brill 25 Washington DC 49:06 7:55
32 10/34 Kayla Mariner 42 Derwood MD 49:13 7:56
33 19/67 Cameo Francetic 24 Alexandria VA 49:17 7:56
34 4/11 Jane L. Godfrey 53 Takoma Park MD 49:19 7:57
35 20/67 Leslie Wells 23 Arlington VA 49:26 7:58
36 21/67 Heather Reichhart 25 Arlington VA 49:52 8:02
37 11/34 Beth Gannon 36 Washington DC 49:59 8:03
38 12/34 Marjorie Fitton 39 Washington DC 50:05 8:04
39 22/67 Diane Boettcher 34 Rockville MD 50:38 8:09
40 13/34 Debbie Margraff 44 Reston VA 50:46 8:11
41 5/11 Jane Metzler 61 Falls Church VA 50:59 8:13
42 23/67 Stacey Rosenfeld 29 Washington DC 51:05 8:14
43 24/67 Nicole Eldredge 22 Bethesda MD 51:16 8:16
44 6/11 Gretchen Schlag 51 Fredericksburg VA 51:41 8:20
45 25/67 Ann Wessell 28 Mclean VA 52:09 8:24
46 26/67 Kalpana Parakkal 26 Unknown US 52:12 8:24
47 27/67 Jessica Ulmer 25 Washington DC 52:15 8:25
48 14/34 Christine Cauchen 35 Bel Air MD 52:21 8:26
49 28/67 Leontyne Minor 33 Upper Marlboro MD 52:25 8:27
50 29/67 Toni Guidi 33 Bel Air MD 52:27 8:27
51 30/67 Suzanne Basalla 33 Vienna VA 52:27 8:27
52 7/11 Kathy Hennes 50 Laurel MD 53:09 8:34
53 31/67 Leah Peiffer 22 Alexandria VA 53:38 8:38
54 32/67 Maggie Ivey 25 Arlington VA 53:39 8:38
55 8/11 Tami Graf 66 Lusby MD 53:52 8:41
56 33/67 Corinne Moriatis 31 Washington DC 54:05 8:43
57 34/67 Michelle Neff 32 Arlington VA 54:18 8:45
58 35/67 A Sandline 24 Arlington VA 54:33 8:47
59 15/34 Lisa Speeder 39 Woodbridge VA 54:35 8:48
60 36/67 Caroline Brown 33 Arlington VA 54:47 8:49
61 37/67 Helen Lee 30 Washington DC 55:12 8:53
62 9/11 Diane Swan 60 Alexandria VA 55:33 8:57
63 38/67 Molly Moran 21 Arlington VA 55:58 9:01
64 16/34 Melanie Bryan 39 Vienna VA 56:01 9:01
65 17/34 Audrey Taylor 38 Arlington VA 56:20 9:04
66 39/67 Meredith Askey 29 Upper Marlboro MD 56:22 9:05
67 18/34 Juanita Jeter 36 Waldorf MD 56:32 9:06
68 10/11 Elisabe Rushing 51 Washington DC 56:46 9:09
69 19/34 Linda Reinisch 46 Cabin John MD 56:58 9:10
70 20/34 Barbara Ramey 44 Herndon VA 57:02 9:11
71 21/34 Anne Pastorkowich 37 Fairfax VA 57:04 9:11
72 40/67 Larke Paul 28 Washington DC 57:11 9:13
73 22/34 Elaine Clancy 37 Mclean VA 57:21 9:14
74 23/34 Jennifer Himes 38 Fairfax VA 57:33 9:16
75 41/67 Annmarie Harold 34 Arlington VA 57:48 9:19
76 42/67 Sonja Starr 26 Washington DC 57:48 9:19
77 43/67 Katie Mays 28 Falls Church VA 58:15 9:23
78 44/67 Andrea Stoddard 34 Alexandria VA 58:31 9:25
79 45/67 Kathleen Brophy 32 Annapolis MD 58:31 9:25
80 46/67 Heather Garvey 33 Arlington VA 59:02 9:30
81 47/67 Christine Day 25 Alexandria VA 59:06 9:31
82 48/67 Loie Lee 31 Alexandria VA 59:08 9:31
83 49/67 Michele Lombard 29 Centreville VA 59:10 9:32
84 24/34 Debbie Clements 49 Arlington VA 59:19 9:33
85 25/34 Sunny Carroll 39 Arlington VA 59:21 9:33
86 50/67 Amanda Farrar 31 Alexandria VA 59:47 9:38
87 51/67 Jennifer Champagn 28 Alexandria VA 59:51 9:38
88 26/34 Patty Schmidt 37 Falls Church VA 59:55 9:39
89 52/67 Christian Johnson 32 Arlington VA 59:57 9:39
90 27/34 Pamela Beatrice 45 Wash DC 60:28 9:44
91 53/67 Brandi Ballou 29 Alexandria VA 60:51 9:48
92 28/34 Liz Snead 41 Arlington VA 60:53 9:48
93 54/67 Shannon Smith 30 Arlington VA 60:53 9:48
94 29/34 Amy Dooley 40 Ashburn VA 61:32 9:55
95 55/67 Hong Nguyen 32 Garrett Park MD 61:46 9:57
96 56/67 Rachel Hardie 21 Arlington VA 61:49 9:57
97 57/67 Megan Verrecchio 27 Alexandria VA 61:50 9:58
98 58/67 Dre Khoury 30 Adelphi MD 61:51 9:58
99 59/67 Araj Tempest 30 Alexandria VA 61:51 9:58
100 60/67 Amy Kaetzel 29 Arlington VA 61:57 9:59
101 30/34 June Sellers 43 Alexandria VA 62:37 10:05
102 31/34 Meg Foreman 36 Falls Church VA 62:37 10:05
103 61/67 Wendi Epple 28 Stafford VA 62:40 10:06
104 32/34 Lisa Corcoran 41 Arlington VA 62:58 10:08
105 62/67 Anne Devens 34 Arlington VA 63:22 10:12
106 63/67 Christina Mcmahon 22 Arlington VA 64:10 10:20
107 64/67 Emily Margeson 22 Arlington VA 64:10 10:20
108 33/34 Melinda Harris 35 Arlington VA 65:22 10:32
109 34/34 Venitta Veres 46 Springfield VA 65:35 10:34
110 65/67 Christine Dara 33 Washington DC 65:54 10:37
111 1/1 Kristine Nelson 12 Olney MD 68:22 11:01
112 66/67 Annette Labiano 25 Takoma Park MD 69:32 11:12
113 67/67 Megan Uzzell 24 Arlington VA 74:19 11:58
114 11/11 Linda Brown 55 Alexandria VA 74:19 11:58
Team Results
1. MCRRC MEN
1 2 3 = 6
DAN LAWSON, JAMES MORELAND, BRUCE GROSS
2. MCRRC WOMEN
4 5 9 = 18
SARAH BUCKHEIT, CHRISTINA KICHULA, SANDY SALAZAR
3. WASHINGTON RUNHERS
6 7 8 = 21
DEBORAH GEBHARDT, ELIZABETH OTTAWAY, ELIZABETH BASCH
Place Num Name S Ag Hometown Team Time Pace
===== ===== ================= = == ================== ==================== ===== =====
1 139 Dan Lawson M 47 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC MEN 33:46 5:26
2 661 Jay Wind M 52 Arlington VA DCRRC 37:51 6:06
3 168 James Moreland M 50 Gaithersburg MD MCRRC MEN 39:26 6:21
4 654 Bruce Gross M 40 Potomac MD MCRRC MEN 40:12 6:29
5 61 Sarah Buckheit F 42 Reston VA MCRRC WOMEN 43:59 7:05
6 145 Paul Liu M 45 Clarksville MD MCRRC MEN 44:33 7:11
7 109 Rick Gittleman M 47 Bethesda MD MCRRC MEN 45:16 7:18
8 130 Christina Kichula F 31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC WOMEN 45:20 7:18
9 108 Deborah Gebhardt F 54 Adelphi MD WASHINGTON RUNHERS 45:31 7:20
10 175 Elizabeth Ottaway F 39 Alexandria VA WASHINGTON RUNHERS 46:22 7:28
11 44 Elizabeth Basch F 30 Alexandria VA WASHINGTON RUNHERS 48:03 7:44
12 191 Sandy Salazar F 51 Columbia MD MCRRC WOMEN 48:14 7:46
13 110 Jane L. Godfrey F 53 Takoma Park MD MCRRC WOMEN 49:19 7:57
14 185 Linda Reinisch F 46 Cabin John MD MCRRC WOMEN 56:58 9:10
15 177 Anne Pastorkowich F 37 Fairfax VA WASHINGTON RUNHERS 57:04 9:11
16 678 Aristo K Marttine M 63 Falls Church VA PUTC 58:37 9:26
17 689 Heather Garvey F 33 Arlington VA WASHINGTON RUNHERS 59:02 9:30
18 180 Frank Pierce M 80 Bethesda MD MCRRC MEN 62:21 10:03