DCRRC Steve Thompson Belle Haven 15K
Saturday, April 15, 2006
Alexandria, VA
Conducted by Charm City Run

Although skies were threatening in the morning it cleared up and warmed up so all could enjoy the Spring day. Gene Fox took on race day directing chores while Rolland was directing the annual Easter Classic. With the always proficient help of Pat Brown, George Robertson, Doug Bernette, Janet Townsend, Chuck Evans, Linnea Olsen, Ben Richter, plus race participants that also helped including James Scarborough, George Palmer, and Ed Grant, the event went off without a hitch. As you can see below, the masters showed how itís done with 50-year old men taking first and second and a masters lady beating all the women. Thanks to all who participated.

This race is named in the memory of Steve Thompson, who served as DCRRC Treasurer for many years.
RacePacket Home | 2005 Results

Male Finishers
1.  Mike Hart 50                 Washington, DC         57:05.2
2.  Gary Grimsley 51             Springfield, VA        59:49.8
3.  Matthew Pyle 33              Alexandria, VA       1:01.09.0
4.  Kyle Grimsley 17             Springfield, VA      1:04:56.5
5.  Evan Flint 30                Arlington, VA        1:05:08.2
6.  Mark Krulikowski 37          Arlington, VA        1:08:04.8
7.  Kevin Engle 39               Sterling, VA         1:08:58.4
8.  Jonathon Hjembo 30           Alexandria, VA       1:10:12.8
9.  John Kreutel 45              McLean, VA           1:10:26.2
10. K Roberts 34                 Washington, DC       1:11:10.4
11. Edward Grant 49              Alexandria, VA       1:12:34.8
12. Bum Lee 50                   McLean, VA           1:12:50.0
13. Greg Futch 34                Alexandria, VA       1:13:28.3
14. Tom Legones 36               Arlington, VA        1:14:17.1
15. Randy Conner 37              Arlington, VA        1:14:20.7
16. Keith Hosman 51              Dale City, VA        1:14:50.4
17. John Crosby 41               Alexandria, VA       1:15:01.3
18. Ted Baca 60                  Arlington, VA        1:16:47.0
19. Jonathon Graham 46           Washington, DC       1:16:59.8
20. Bernie Gallagher 65          Fairfax, VA          1:17:05.7
21. Dennis Towberman 36          Arlington, VA        1:17:18.0
22. Junior Sterling 26           Sterling, VA         1:17:19.0
23. James Scarborough 47         McLean, VA           1:18:45.7
24. Lee Nesbit 62                Arlington, VA        1:19:06.4
25. Ted Cochrane 56              Vienna, VA           1:22:10.2
26. No finish card                                    1:24:29.6
27. Andy Buechele 63             Washington, DC       1:25:18.0
28. Brian Reaves 49              Alexandria, VA       1:25:31.2
29. Pat Finn 53                  Fairfax, VA          1:25:36.8
30. Hiroki Iwahashi 52           Fairfax, VA          1:32:30.2
31. Ken Shipp 58                 Great Falls, VA      1:33:37.4
32. Brandon Costanzo 27          Falls Church, VA     1:37:48.1
33. Tim Ramsey 47                Alexandria, VA       1:46:49.2
34. Brady Edholm 39              Falls Church, VA     1:48:47.2
Female Finishers
1.  Kittty Phillips 40           Arlington, VA        1:12:51.4
2.  Liz May 25                   Arlington, VA        1:12:58.9
3.  Heather Phelps 31            Arlington, VA        1:19:56.1
4.  Louann Conner 38             Arlington, VA        1:21:02.2
5.  Lielani Morton 31            Fairfax, VA          1:24:29.6
6.  Alexandra Crittenden 37      Vienna, VA           1:25:33.4
7.  Vicky Beasly 32              Washington, DC       1:28:15.1
8.  Julie Hong 29                Springfield, VA      1:29:44.0
9.  Leslie Graham 44             Alexandria, VA       1:31:24.1
10. Sarah Shipp 25               Alexandria, VA       1:33:36.5
11. Janelle Gammon 37            Herndon, VA          1:41:51.2
12. No finish card                                    2:05:54.8
13. Brenda Tillett 33            Herndon, VA          2:08:05.9

racePacket

Event Calendar

Grand Prix Standings

Race Results

Subscribe to racePacket

Sign the Guestbook

About racePacket

Cool Sites

On-Line Store