Tidal Basin Run celebrates Discovery
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Monday, October 12, 2015
  • Tidal Basin Run, a partner of the President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, hosted Presidential Fitness Runs in honor of Discovery Day.
  • We thank all participants and volunteers.
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind. Send additions or corrections.
  • Next regular Tidal Basin Runs:
  • Wednesday, October 21, 2015
  • The day Emmett (Doc) Brown, Marty McFly, and Jennifer Parker went BACK TO THE FUTURE!
  • | Location: Hains Point, East Potomac Park, Washington DC | Distances: 1500m, 3000m, and 5000m | Register on-site after 11:50 AM | Free
            Tidal Basin Run celebrates Discovery
            East Potomac Park, Washington DC
            Monday, October 12, 2015
             Name                           G   Age City State                 Time       M       F
       ##   ==========================      =   === ========================  =======    ===     ===
            1500 Meter Run
       1    Josť Idler                      M   45  Hyattsville MD             5:14       1
       2    Ted Poulos                      M   53  McLean VA                  6:20       2
       3    Bill Stahr                      M   54  The Plains VA              6:29       3
       4    Chris Farmer                    M   36  Columbia MD                6:39       4
       5    Terry McLaughlin                M   55  Spotsylvania VA            6:48       5
       6    Alan Mulindwa                   M   42  Columbia MD                7:00       6
       7    Kirk Gordon                     M   59  Glenn Dale MD              7:30       7
       8    Robert S. Weiner                M   68  Accokeek MD                7:40       8
       9    Elizabeth J. Row                F   60  Arlington VA               7:46               1
       10   Bernadette Flynn                F   58  Springfield VA             10:54              2
       11   John Winkert                    M   59  South Riding VA            11:36      9
       12   Jay Jacob Wind                  M   65  Arlington VA               11:58      10
       13   Robert L. Gurtler               M   80  The Plains VA              11:58      11
            ==========================      =   === ========================
            3000 Meter Run
       1    Ted Poulos                      M   53  McLean VA                  12:58      1
       2    Terry McLaughlin                M   55  Spotsylvania VA            13:21      2
       3    Kirk Gordon                     M   59  Glenn Dale MD              13:25      3
       4    Dee Nelson                      F   72  Gaithersburg MD            15:40              1
       5    Robert L. Gurtler               M   80  The Plains VA              24:16      4
            ==========================      =   === ========================
            5000 Meter
       1    Stephen Gregory Wills           M   54  College Park MD            20:35      1
       2    Craig Jolley                    M   35  Falls Church VA            21:27      2
       3    Alan Mulindwa                   M   42  Columbia MD                22:47      3
       4    Chris Farmer                    M   36  Columbia MD                23:34      4
       5    Unknown Runner                                                     26:25
       6    Ezkiel Ambachew                 M    6  Woodbridge VA              30:22      5
       7    William Guey-Lee                M   67  Arlington VA               30:38      6
       8    Jon Palks                       M   66  Bowie MD                   31:18      7
       9    Jay Jacob Wind                  M   65  Arlington VA               37:03      8
       10   Patrick Winkert                 M   11  South Riding VA            37:04      9
       11   Atsede Argaw                    F   46  Woodbridge VA              39:59              1
       12   Aklicia Ambachew                F    8  Woodbridge VA              40:50              2
       13   John Winkert                    M   59  South Riding VA            42:39      10
            ==========================      =   === ========================
            10000 Meter Run
       1    Bill Stahr                      M   54  The Plains VA              48:56      1
       2    Dave McSherry                   M   60  Camp Hill PA               57:19      2
       3    Biruk Ambachew                  M   49  Woodbridge VA              58:29      3
       4    Elizabeth J. Row                F   60  Arlington VA              1:02:20             1
            ==========================      =   === ========================
            Volunteers:
            Robert L. Gurtler
            Josť Idler
            James Scarborough
            William Visconi
            Jay Jacob Wind
            ==========================