6th annual Grant-Pierce Indoor Marathon & 50 Kilometer
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
Sunday, June 28, 2015

  • No world records today, but Matthew John Perkins passed the marathon mark ahead of Michael T. Naff and went on to finish first in the 50K.
  • Sonya A. Bingham led the women in the marathon and was the sole female finisher in the 50K.
  • For world records in the indoor marathon, see www.arrs.net/AllTime/AL_ITMar.htm
  • For world records in the indoor 50K, see www.arrs.net/AllTime/AL_I50K.htm

  • Everyone enjoyed cold beverages from ASPIRE Natural Sports Drinks

  • Results by Jay Jacob Wind, Tidal Basin Run

  • Send additions or corrections
            6th annual Grant-Pierce Indoor Marathon & 50 Kilometer
            Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
            Sunday, June 28, 2015
    Bib  ##  Name                           G Age City State                     Time    M  F
    ---  -- --------------------------      - --- ----------------               ------  -  -
     44  1  Matthew John Perkins            M  36 Washington DC                 3:27:51  1
     23  2  Michael T. Naff                 M  44 Arlington VA                  3:28:22  2
     55  3  John A. Steadman                M  25 Winfield WV                   3:35:45  3
     52  4  Jay Horton Silcox               M  37 Rock Hall MD                  3:36:48  4
     49  5  Luke Daniel Reynolds            M  20 Edmond OK                     3:41:27  5
     33  6  Jared Levine                    M  43 Sterling VA                   3:44:30  6
     43  7  Allan Perez                     M  58 Silver Spring MD              3:45:52  7
     25  8  Adam Jones                      M  29 Ashburn VA                    3:48:10  8
     18  9  Josh David Estep                M  28 Alexandria VA                 3:48:30  9
     13  10 Matt Craig                      M  42 Baltimore MD                  3:49:37 10
     34  11 Vincent Ma                      M  45 San Jose CA                   3:49:43 11
     58  12 Jerome Tennille                 M  29 Falls Church VA               3:52:58 12
     37  13 Jim Mooney                      M  43 Lutherville MD                3:52:59 13
     15  14 Mark Domanski                   M  35 Jackson MS                    3:55:51 14
     54  15 Loren Michael Starr             M  53 Atlanta GA                    3:56:05 15
     57  16 Gerald Q. Tabios                M  45 Elmhurst NY                   4:08:35 16
     47  17 Michael Alan Pulley             M  49 Groton CT                     4:12:55 17
     45  18 Sonya A. Bingham                F  35 Leesburg VA                   4:15:13     1
     51  19 Eric J. Setash                  M  50 Centreville VA                4:15:30 18
     32  20 Daniella S. LeGrand             F  25 Fort Rucker AL                4:16:59     2
     30  21 Yi-Joo Kwon                     M  69 Old Bridge NJ                 4:21:03 19
     26  22 Seongho Kang                    M  43 Centreville VA                4:27:50 20
     29  23 Christian Richard Paul Kurtis   M  43 Gainesville VA                4:33:29 21
     41  24 Dan Oh                          M  60 Leonia NJ                     4:40:36 22
     27  25 David Brian Kayal               M  38 Annandale VA                  4:46:37 23
     40  26 Derek Ogawa                     M  31 Hanover MD                    5:08:42 24
     60  27 Dave Weiss                      M  66 Corning NY                    5:09:38 25
     39  28 Anup Nair                       M  42 Redmond WA                    5:09:48 26
     10  29 George C. Chester               M  47 Rockville MD                  5:13:30 27
     56  30 Vicki Szot                      F  48 Mount Freedom NJ              5:16:13     3
     24  31 Mike Johnson                    M  42 Daphne AL                     5:23:54 28
     21  32 Eugene J. Fritzel               M  65 Lutherville MD                5:36:00 29
     2   33 Scot Barco                      M  44 Arlington VA                  5:36:05 30
     6   34 Andrew O'Brian Brooks Sr.       M  39 Haymarket VA                  5:38:41 31
     19  35 Francis Falgiano                M  70 Woodbridge VA                 5:41:35 32
     16  36 Jeremy East                     M  31 Germantown MD                 5:57:44 33
     1   37 Barry Goldmeier                 M  50 Rockville MD                  5:58:39 34
     20  38 Buck Ford                       M  60 Blanco TX                     6:00:12 35
     48  39 Scott Rames                     M  47 Harrisburg PA                 6:00:36 36
     14  40 Richard Dauphinais              M  62 Arlington VA                  6:02:43 37
     3   41 Jason Andrew Beauman            M  42 Searcy AR                     6:06:45 38
     11  42 Leonard Clark, Jr               M  57 Herndon VA                    6:08:30 39
     12  43 Catherine Codd                  F  41 Mount Airy MD                 6:10:54     4
     5   44 Kristen Michelle Bieling        F  28 Finksburg MD                  6:21:55     5
         
        50 KM
     44  1  Matthew John Perkins            M  36 Washington DC                 4:16:15  1
     49  2  Luke Daniel Reynolds            M  20 Edmond OK                     4:22:40  2
     15  3  Mark Domanski                   M  35 Jackson MS                    4:35:42  3
     43  4  Allan Perez                     M  58 Silver Spring MD              4:45:47  4
     58  5  Jerome Tennille                 M  29 Falls Church VA               4:50:29  5
     57  6  Gerald Q. Tabios                M  45 Elmhurst NY                   4:57:50  6
     51  7  Eric J. Setash                  M  50 Centreville VA                5:06:54  7
     45  8  Sonya A. Bingham                F  35 Leesburg VA                   5:14:58     1
     30  9  Yi-Joo Kwon                     M  69 Old Bridge NJ                 5:17:27  8