Tidal Basin Runs
============
Tuesday, November 11, 2014
  • Tidal Basin Run, a partner of the President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, hosted its holiday run on Veterans Day to commemorate all who served their country. on USATF-certified course DC04001RT with appropriate modifcations.
  • Patrick Benko outkicked
  • Ted Poulos in the 1500m, and Ted returned the favor to Eric Johnston in the 3000m.
  • Justin Beekhuis pushed a double baby strolled to win the 5000m, and Karsten Brown led the 10K.
  • We all missed John Way, who normally runs the 15K but is recovering from a not-so-humerus broken arm.
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind. Send additions or corrections.
  • Next regular Tidal Basin Runs:
  • Wednesday, November 19, 2014 | Location: Hains Point, East Potomac Park, Washington DC | Distances: 1500m, 3000m, and 5000m | Register on-site after 11:50 AM | Free
  • Next Tidal Basin Run special event: Grant-Pierce Indoor Marathon -- Sunday, June 28, 2014, at 9:00 AM
  • at Thomas Jefferson Community Center, 3501 2nd Street South, Arlington VA. Come watch Michael Wardian attempt to break his own world record of 2:27:21 running the indoor marathon.
  • See our web page for full information.
      Tidal Basin Runs
            ============
            Tuesday, November 11, 2014
       ##    Name                         G   Age City State                 Time
       --   --------------------------    -   --- -----------------------   ------
       1    Patrick Benko                 M   34  Germantown MD              5:04
       2    Ted Poulos                    M   52  McLean VA                  5:25
       3    Eric Johnston                 M   50  Ellicott City MD           6:17
       4    Mike Cannon                   M   56  Fairfax Station VA         6:32
       5    Peter Blank                   M   60  Annandale VA               6:52
       6    William Guey-Lee              M   66  Arlington VA               8:34
       7    Bill Stahr                    M   54  The Plains VA              8:51
       8    Tim Ramsey                    M   55  Alexandria VA              10:14
       9    John Winkert                  M   58  South Riding VA            10:58
            ============                 ===  === ============
            3000 Meter Run
       1    Ted Poulos                    M   52  McLean VA                  13:24
       2    Eric Johnston                 M   50  Ellicott City MD           13:31
       3    Mike Cannon                   M   56  Fairfax Station VA         13:38
       4    Bill Stahr                    M   54  The Plains VA              16:09
       5    Peter Blank                   M   60  Annandale VA               16:29
       6    William Guey-Lee              M   66  Arlington VA               19:27
       7    John Winkert                  M   58  South Riding VA            24:29
            ============                 ===  === ============
            5000 Meter Run
       1    Justin Beekhuis               M   36  Woodbridge VA              27:00
       2    Jim Mort                      M   68  Burke VA                   27:08
       3    Courtney Dane                 F   37  Woodbridge VA              27:40
       4    Miguel Gomez-Verdun           M   66  Alexandria VA              46:46
       5    Robert L. Gurtler             M   79  The Plains VA              46:57
            ============                 ===  === ============
            10000 Meter Run
       1    Karsten Brown                 M   40  Front Royal VA             35:49
       2    Sergey Joseph Ivanov          M   57  Baltimore MD               44:29
       3    Jay Jacob Wind                M   64  Arlington VA               46:45
       4    Dave McSherry                 M   59  Camp Hill PA               54:34
            ============
            Volunteers:
            ============
            Peter Blank
            Ric Francke
            Dave McSherry
            Jay Jacob Wind