Tidal Basin Runs
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Wednesday, September 18, 2013
  • In the 1500m, Henry Wigglesworth outkicked Patrick Benko, and Julie Bruns led Amanda Hamilton.
  • Perennial winner Ted Poulos won another race in the 3000m, and Amanda Hamilton won the women's race.
  • In the 5000m, Karsten Brown outtested David Kessler, and Catherine McFarland ran her first race ever and finished tops among the women.
  • Next free monthly training runs -- Hains Point at 12 noon:
     Tidal Basin Runs
          East Potomac Park, Washington DC
          Wednesday, September 18, 2013
      ##   Name                         G Age City State               Time    M   F
      --  --------------------------    - --- -----------------------  -----   --  --
          1500 Meter Run
      1   Henry Wigglesworth            M  55 Washington DC             4:58   1
      2   Patrick Benko                 M  33 Gaithersburg MD           5:02   2
      3   Ted Poulos                    M  51 McLean VA                 5:21   3
      4   Josť Idler                    M  43 Hyattsville MD            5:23   4
      5   Jim Frogue                    M  41 Arlington VA              5:38   5
      6   Dustin Palmer                 M  38 Oakton VA                 5:49   6
      7   Michael Anthony Franchak      M  44 Herndon VA                5:59   7
      8   Eric Johnston                 M  49 Ellicott City MD          6:14   8
      9   James Moreland                M  61 Gaithersburg MD           6:26   9
      10  Bill Stahr                    M  52 The Plains VA             6:31   2
      11  Julie Bruns                   F  42 Silver Spring MD          7:21       1
      12  Amanda Hamilton               F  33 Washington DC             8:10       1
      13  Kirk Gordon                   M  57 Glenn Dale MD             9:15   1
      14  Tim Ramsey                    M  54 Alexandria VA             9:41   2
      15  John Winkert                  M  57 South Riding VA          10:28   3
    
          3000 Meter Run
      1   Ted Poulos                    M  51 McLean VA                11:17   4
      2   Josť Idler                    M  43 Hyattsville MD           11:27   5
      3   Dustin Palmer                 M  38 Oakton VA                13:01   3
      4   Eric Johnston                 M  49 Ellicott City MD         13:11   4
      5   Michael Anthony Franchak      M  44 Herndon VA               13:57   1
      6   Amanda Hamilton               F  33 Washington DC            13:58       1
      7   Jim Mort                      M  67 Burke VA                 16:05   2
      8   John Winkert                  M  57 South Riding VA          22:47   3
      9   Miguel Gomez-Verdun           M  65 Alexandria VA            24:13   4
      10  Tim Ramsey                    M  54 Alexandria VA            26:24   5
    
          5000 Meter Run
      1   Karsten Brown                 M  39 Front Royal VA           17:51   6
      2   David Kessler                 M  35 Manassas Park VA         18:05   7
      3   Brad Rippey                   M  47 Bunker Hill WV           19:03   8
      4   Jay Jacob Wind                M  63 Arlington VA             22:24   9
      5   Bill Stahr                    M  52 The Plains VA            22:43   10
      6   Leibo Ding                    M  43 Fairfax VA               23:01   14
      7   James Moreland                M  61 Gaithersburg MD          24:46   7
      8   Kirk Gordon                   M  57 Glenn Dale MD            28:13   8
      9   Bob Platt                     M  62 Arlington VA             28:22   9
      10  John Ketterling               M  48 Arlington VA             28:23   32
      11  Catherine McFarland           F  19 Springfield VA           31:37       4
      12  Robert L. Gurtler             M  78 The Plains VA            32:02   33
      13  Ric Francke                   M  66 McLean VA                41:48   34
    
          Volunteers:
          Jay Jacob Wind
          Ric Francke
          McFarland University