Tidal Basin Runs
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Wednesday, August 21, 2013
  • In the 1500m, R.J. Fox and Julie Bruns took first.
  • Josť Idler recovered quickly from his 1500m to win the 3000m Cindy Cohen rode a Capital Bike Share to the race to earn the women's win.
  • In the 5000m, Brad Rippey led newcomer Allen Haywood, with Denna J. Yancey and Mali Lyons tops among the women.
  • Next free monthly training runs -- Hains Point at 12 noon:
     Tidal Basin Runs
          East Potomac Park, Washington DC
          Wednesday, August 21, 2013
      ##   Name                         G Age City State               Time    M   F
      --  --------------------------    - --- -----------------------  -----   --  --
          1500 Meter Run                      Early Start
      1   R.J. Fox                      M  48 Hyattsville MD            5:06   1
      2   Josť Idler                    M  42 Hyattsville MD            5:26   2
      3   Jim Frogue                    M  41 Arlington VA              5:41   3
      4   Bill Stahr                    M  52 The Plains VA             6:38   4
      5   Peter Blank                   M  58 Annandale VA              6:45   5
      6   Kirk Gordon                   M  57 Glenn Dale MD             7:08   6
      7   Julie Bruns                   F  42 Silver Spring MD          7:10       1
      8   Jake Grecco                   M  10 Bethesda MD               7:57   7
      9   Tim Ramsey                    M  54 Alexandria VA             9:51   8
    
          3000 Meter Run
      1   Josť Idler                    M  42 Hyattsville MD           11:52   1
      2   Larry Washington              M  62 Rockville MD             13:32   2
      3   Cindy Cohen                   F  45 Washington DC            14:42       1
      4   Dee Nelson                    F  69 Gaithersburg MD          15:17       2
      5   Jim Mort                      M  67 Burke VA                 16:08   3
      6   Peter Blank                   M  58 Annandale VA             16:29   4
      7   Nathaniel Boykin-Reed         M  17 Baltimore MD             17:37   5
      8   Miguel Gomez-Verdun           M  64 Alexandria VA            25:01   6
    
          5000 Meter Run
      1   Brad Rippey                   M  47 Bunker Hill WV           19:05   1
      2   Allen Haywood                 M  49 Washington DC            20:13   2
      3   Jay Jacob Wind                M  63 Arlington VA             23:10   3
      4   Leibo Ding                    M  42 Fairfax VA               23:52   4
      5   Bill Stahr                    M  52 The Plains VA            23:54   5
      6   Kirk Gordon                   M  57 Glenn Dale MD            26:03   6
      7   James Moreland                M  61 Gaithersburg MD          26:16   7
      8   Michael Samuel Reed           M  37 Baltimore MD             27:01   8
      9   John Duffy                    M  51 Manassas VA              27:36   9
      10  Bob Platt                     M  62 Arlington VA             32:32   10
      11  Robert L. Gurtler             M  78 The Plains VA            33:52   11
      12  Denna J. Yancey               F  27 Hyattsville MD           34:32       1
      13  Mali Lyons                    F  33 Suitland MD              40:35       2
    
          Volunteers:
          Jay Jacob Wind
          Peter Blank
          Ric Francke
          Tim Ramsey
          Jim Mort