Tidal Basin Runs
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Wednesday, July 17, 2013
  • In the 1500m, Josť Idler won the early start (11:56 AM), and Patrick Benko won the late start (12:01 PM). Cindy Cohen rode a Capital Bike Share to the race to earn the women's win in the early start, and Julie Bruns won the late start.
  • In the 3000m, Richard Langdeaux -- in his first Tidal Basin Run -- and Dee Nelson won easily.
  • In the 5000m, Dan Murphy led Brad Rippey with Karen Young first among women.
  • Next free monthly training runs -- Hains Point at 12 noon:
     Tidal Basin Runs
          East Potomac Park, Washington DC
          Wednesday, July 17, 2013
      ##   Name                         G Age City State               Time    M   F
      --  --------------------------    - --- -----------------------  -----   --  --
          1500 Meter Run                      Early Start
      1   Josť Idler                    M  42 Hyattsville MD            5:36   1
      2   Cindy Cohen                   F  45 Washington DC             7:17       1
      3   Bob Platt                     M  61 Arlington VA              8:06   2
    
          1500 Meter Run                      Late Start
      1   Patrick Benko                 M  32 Gaithersburg MD           5:18   1
      2   Julie Bruns                   F  41 Silver Spring MD          7:40       1
    
          3000 Meter Run
      1   Richard Langdeaux             M  22 Washington DC             9:23   1
      2   John Way                      M  48 Montgomery Village MD    11:40   2
      3   Josť Idler                    M  42 Hyattsville MD           12:09   3
      4   Dee Nelson                    F  69 Gaithersburg MD          15:24       1
      5   Jim Mort                      M  67 Burke VA                 15:34   4
    
          5000 Meter Run
      1   Dan Murphy                    M  49 Bethesda MD              18:30   1
      2   Brad Rippey                   M  47 Bunker Hill WV           19:22   2
      3   Andrew Nutting                M  35 Moscow ID                22:43   3
      4   Miguel Amaya                  M  26 Fort Washington MD       22:43   4
      5   Bill Stahr                    M  52 The Plains VA            24:24   5
      6   Karen Young                   F  45 Beallsville MD           25:10       1
      7   Ducchi Quan                   M  38 Falls Church VA          25:23   6
      8   Rodney Wells                  M  42 Manassas Park VA         27:37   7
      9   Michael Samuel Reed           M  37 Baltimore MD             27:48   8
      10  Hannah C. Phillips            F  60 Alexandria VA            28:12       2
      11  Jay Jacob Wind                M  63 Arlington VA             28:24   9
      12  Robert L. Gurtler             M  78 The Plains VA            32:48   10
    
          Volunteers:
          Ric Francke
          Jay Jacob Wind