DCRRC Bon Air 5K
Arlington, VA
Thursday, July 27, 2000
Conducted by DC Road Runners Club
This is the sixth race in the Bunion Derby Series.
1999 Results | Female Results
Male Finishers
Place First Name Last Name Age Hometown Time
1 Ted Poulos 38 McLean, VA 16:34
2 Eric Zander 30 Arlington, VA 16:41
3 Alex Roe 19 Bethesda, MD 16:55
4 Rob Thomas, Jr 39 Woodbine,MD 16:56
5 Tom Nowicki 38 Centreville, VA 17:32
6 Ken Nehring 24 Arlington, VA 17:52
7 Roberto Rodriguez 44 Arlington, VA 17:58
8 Pat Griffith 55 Alexandria, VA 18:07
9 Jim Burns 34 Nokesville, VA 18:17
10 David Berg 36 Washington, DC 18:22
11 Peter Ward 26 Arlington, VA 18:32
12 Mark Drosky 39 Alexandria, VA 18:38
13 Jay Jacob Wind 50 Arlington, VA 18:40
14 Tim Troha 22 Alexandria, VA 18:51
15 Joel Sunshine 15 Potomac, MD 19:12
16 Karsten Brown 26 Front Royal, VA 19:26
17 Philippe Hubert 33 Washington, DC 19:33
18 Pascal Niedzwiedzinski 38 Washington, DC 19:44
19 Kirk Gordon 44 Oxon Hill, MD 19:45
20 Adam Stolzberg 24 Arlington, VA 19:46
21 John Warden 30 Alexandria, VA 20:03
22 Herve Deschamps 31 Tallahassee, FL 20:06
23 Benoit Fouchard 24 Arlington, VA 20:08
24 Tim Good 40 Falls Church, VA 20:13
25 Brian Rooney 10 Arlington, VA 20:15
26 Bob Thurston 56 Washington, DC 20:17
27 Max Reid 31 Arlington, VA 20:20
28 John McGrail 44 Arlington, VA 20:22
29 Jay Marts 43 Springfield, VA 20:27
30 David Uy 32 Fairfax, VA 20:45
31 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg, MD 20:57
32 Klaus Hirtes 59 Arlington, VA 21:01
33 Robert Platt 49 Arlington, VA 21:03
34 Tom Stone 34 Fairfax, VA 21:07
35 Jon Hiratsuka 47 Arlington, VA 21:08
36 Jim Darr 45 Falls Church, VA 21:17
37 No card M
38 Greg Chaconas 54 Washington, DC 21:22
39 Keith Kreuz 39 Arlington, VA 21:35
40 Michael Keating 41 Alexandria, VA 21:36
41 Imants Celtnieks 55 Wheaton, MD 22:01
42 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke, VA 22:02
43 Bill Ference 50 Clifton, VA 22:20
44 James Scarborough 42 McLean, VA 22:21
45 Jon Palks 51 Bowie, MD 22:35
46 Joe Miller 34 Baltimore, MD 22:51
47 Jeff Reed 40 Arlington, VA 22:59
48 No card M
49 Kenny Evans 15 Arlington, VA 23:18
50 Ron Evans 46 Arlington, VA 23:19
51 Chuck Raper 58 Rockville, MD 23:31
52 Van Keane 38 Washington, DC 23:33
53 Matthew Girard 38 Arlington, VA 23:40
54 Hugh Matlock 43 Falls Church, VA 23:41
55 Wayne Roe 50 Bethesda, MD 24:00
56 George Gunn 52 Springfield, VA 24:01
57 Richard Rhoads 60 Arlington, VA 24:08
58 Robert Lasken 56 Clifton, VA 24:10
59 Tom Kurihara 64 Arlington, VA 24:21
60 Dimitris Volakis 27 Washington, DC 24:25
61 John Winkert 43 South Riding, VA 24:46
62 No card
63 James Duffy 50 Arlington, VA 25:08
64 Frank Gignac 67 Washington, DC 25:17
65 Rolland Elliott 62 Accokeek, MD 25:21
66 Keith Whited 48 Alexandria, VA 25:39
67 Houston Tucker 51 S. Ste Marie, MI 25:43
68 Frank Rooney 52 Arlington, VA 25:44
69 Hiroko Iwahashi 46 Fairfax, VA 25:51
70 Mark Henard 37 Falls Church, VA 26:07
71 Roger Hoskin 53 Falls Church, VA 26:10
72 Bill Morrison 73 Rockville, MD 26:18
73 Rick Dean 53 Arlington, VA 26:42
74 Dave Johnston 51 Alexandria, VA 26:48
75 George Kirschbaum 30 Arlington, VA 28:10
76 Ric Francke 53 McLean, VA 28:12
77 Joe Broderick 62 Greenbelt, MD 28:35
78 Doug Burnette 65 Alexandria, VA 28:50
79 Bill Osburn 76 Bethesda, MD 29:00
80 Dixon Hemphill 75 FairfaxStation VA 32:45
81 Andy Buchele 57 Washington, DC 35:40
82 Frank Luff 78 MD 36:50
83 Mark Leopold 39 Steubenville, OH 37:39
Female Finishers
Place First Name Last Name Age City, State Time
1 Susan Rizzieri 33 Arlington, VA 19:31
2 Elizabeth Pfifer 20 Washington, DC 21:05
3 Cecily Rekat 26 Arlington, VA 21:07
4 Jeannie Cienin 24 Arlington, VA 21:10
5 Leilani Eleccion 25 Fairfax, VA 21:11
6 Bernadette Flynn 42 Fairfax, VA 21:46
7 Rebekah Dunbar 19 Washington, DC 22:40
8 Mary Lou Mayhugh 44 Washington, DC 23:40
9 Mara Rodriguez 35 Alexandria, VA 23:58
10 Roseann Neatrour 43 Arlington, VA 24:09
11 Magda Bubilek 24 Arlington, VA 24:47
12 Christina Rooney 17 Arlington, VA 25:18
13 Marie Tied 29 Arlington, VA 25:52
14 BJ Connor 52 Washington, DC 25:59
15 Tami Graf 64 Lusby, Md 26:10
16 Joanne Johnson 41 Alexandria, VA 26:22
17 Pamela Wusthof 47 Fairfax, VA 27:01
18 Rachelle Lasken 20 Clifton, VA 27:05
19 Carole Morales 42 Springfield, VA 27:30
20 Carole O'Gara 37 Falls Church, VA 27:32
21 Leesa Anderson 36 Stephens City, VA 27:34
22 Marlene McClellan 38 Springfield, VA 27:38
23 Ethel Guerrero 45 Arlington, VA 28:06
24 Christina Caravoulias 45 Silver Spring, MD 28:55
25 Christine Villa 37 Falls Church, VA 30:20
26 Kay Morrison 74 Rockville, MD 32:13
27 No card
28 No card
29 No card
30 Lee Glassco 69 McLean, VA 33:28
31 No card
32 Karen Lovelace 60 McLean, VA 34:23
Race Director: Gary Guenther
Results typed by: Christina Caravoulias