Linda Foley ran the fastest women's mile of the day, 5:57, and Monte B. Hawkins led the men's milers with a 4:47.
George Buckheit's 9:52 3K at age 48 met the All-American standards of excellence, and Tonya Dodge ran 10:34 to win for the women.
Nick Kovalakides led a shot put clinic for athletes of all ages, including a video featuring Al Feuerbach.
U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu came to watch her children run and served as official starter of the women's mile.
Volunteers include:
Anthony Belber,
Keith Campbell, Kevin Chisholm, Lois Dicker, Chris Feehan,
Eugene Garner,
James Garner,
Nick Kovalakides,
John Haubert,
Kelly Timm,
Larry Dickerson,
Linda Foley,
Mary Landrieu,
Pearl Monroe,
Patrick Phillips,
Don Riggs,
James Scarborough, Jennifer Stephens,
Jeffrey Walker, Jay Wind, and
Ray Blue
RacePacket Home | 2005 Results
Selected Results Potomac Valley Track Club / DC Road Runners Club ## Name G Age City State Time -- ------------------------ - --- ----------------- ------ 800 Meter Racewalk 1 John Dwyer M 6 Alexandria VA 6:43.2 2 Jordan Ryan M 4 Leesburg VA NT 3 Emily Dwyer F 8 Alexandria VA NT -------------------------- - --- ----------------- 1500 Meter Racewalk 1 Peter Blank M 51 Annandale VA 9:16.8 2 Charles Boyle M 82 Annapolis MD 10:42.6 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- 3000 Meter Racewalk 1 Jim Wass M 53 Riverdale MD 17:07.6 2 Michael Schwed M 64 Silver Spring MD 19:38.0 3 Sheldon Contract M 66 Bethesda MD 19:39.5 4 Lois Dicker F 66 Silver Spring MD 20:18.9 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- Children's Mile 1 Wendall C. Brown Jr. M 10 District Heights 5:47.0 2 John Foley M 14 Bethesda MD 5:55.6 3 Joe Caude M 12 Lovettsville VA 5:58.0 4 Tyler Meis M 12 Lovettsville VA 6:00.6 5 Nico Hernandez M 12 Leesburg VA 6:01.3 6 Unknown Runner 6:20.7 7 Brandon Croarkin M 11 Ashburn VA 6:24.0 8 Marcus Finney M 12 Leesburg VA 6:26.1 9 Connor M 13 Washington DC 6:26.7 10 David Clements M 12 Ashburn VA 6:27.0 11 Chandler Morrell M 12 Lucketts VA 6:27.5 12 Unknown Runner 7:08.7 13 Grayson Shepperd M 12 Washington DC 7:22.2 14 Matthew Newberry M 7 Haymarket VA 7:51.4 15 Sixto D. Ramos M 8 Temple Hills MD 7:56.1 16 Eric Anderson M 8 Burke VA 8:09.7 17 John Dwyer M 6 Alexandria VA 8:39.9 18 Megan Crow F 8 Burke VA 9:13.7 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- Women's Mile 1 Adrienne Fritsch F 17 Washington DC 6:07.3 2 Mary Nelson F Washington DC 6:14.2 3 BG Green F 17 McLean VA 6:15.0 4 Emily Blagg F 11 Arlington VA 6:20.4 5 Alison Brady F 11 Great Falls VA 6:27.0 6 Erin Crow F 12 Burke VA 6:32.0 7 Jennifer Lazio F 37 Alexandria VA 6:33.0 8 Elaine Ogden F 14 Washington DC 6:35.9 9 Shawn Sender F 18 Potomac MD 6:44.2 10 Erin Garner F 16 Alexandria VA 7:20.0 11 Genna Reed F 14 Takoma Park MD 7:26.5 12 Mia Kunst F 14 Cabin John MD 7:27.2 13 Claire Saba F 14 Great Falls VA 7:29.2 14 Lilli Salley F 14 Washington DC 7:33.2 15 Sylvie Stein F 15 Washington DC 7:52.2 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- Open Mile 1 Alan Thatcher M 42 Manassas VA 5:17.6 2 Markell Staley M 14 Washington DC 5:23.1 3 Brad Byrnes M 26 Alexandria VA 5:24.1 4 Scott Baldwin M 38 Reston VA 5:27.0 5 Alex Murayama M 15 Bethesda MD 5:36.6 6 Terry McLaughlin M 45 Spotsylvania VA 5:36.9 7 Tim Leahy M 26 Washington DC 5:54.7 8 Jeffrey Walker M 47 Columbia MD 5:56.1 9 Shah Mehrabi M 53 Fredericksburg VA 6:00.0 10 Patrick Blinkhorn M 15 Washington DC 6:16.0 11 Hawthorn (Jordan) Glazier M 14 Washington DC 6:16.7 12 Shawn Reinhardt M 13 Clifton VA 6:18.1 13 Philip Bronstein M 11 Washington DC 6:20.9 14 Unknown Runner 6:27.4 15 Unknown Runner 6:29.3 16 Adrian Sierra M 14 Washington DC 6:32.7 17 Jonathan Weiler M 16 Washington DC 6:40.1 18 Brianna J. Walker F 13 Columbia MD 6:50.7 19 Unknown Runner 6:54.5 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- Elite Mile 1 Monte B. Hawkins M 29 Washington DC 4:47.2 2 Jason Campbell M 17 Washington DC 4:57.3 3 Kevin Cornett M 17 Annandale VA 4:59.3 4 Ronald Polcawich M 30 Derwood MD 5:03.0 5 Eric Egenolf M 27 Silver Spring MD 5:03.4 6 Joshua Chartier M 14 Fairfax VA 5:04.3 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- Masters' Mile 1 Wayne Hugar M 42 Woodbridge VA 5:10.8 2 Ted Poulos M 44 McLean VA 5:13.1 3 John Marsh M 42 Alexandria VA 5:17.5 4 Larry Washington M 54 Rockville MD 5:19.1 5 Dion O'Mara M 48 Annandale VA 5:21.0 6 Paul Ryan M 55 Arlington VA 5:22.7 7 Joe Burno M 52 Mitchellville MD 5:27.9 8 Patrick Griffith M 61 Alexandria VA 5:37.8 9 Terry McLaughlin M 45 Spotsylvania VA 5:38.4 10 Unknown Runner 5:54.5 11 Linda Foley F 43 Oak Hill VA 5:57.3 12 Shah Mehrabi M 53 Fredericksburg VA 5:58.2 13 Tara Magner F 36 Washington DC 6:00.3 14 Al Salerno M 50 Brookeville MD 6:09.3 15 Keith Campbell M 46 Springfield VA 6:17.4 16 Peter Foley M 51 Wellesley MA 6:19.2 17 Unknown Runner 6:20.6 18 Jay Jacob Wind M 56 Arlington VA 6:29.0 19 Lance Anderson M 42 Burke VA 6:35.8 20 Bob Weiner M 58 Accokeek MD 6:38.6 21 Terry Green M 47 McLean VA 6:41.7 22 Peter Blank M 51 Annandale VA 6:43.7 23 Jim Keat M 73 Hyattsville MD NT -------------------------- - --- ----------------- 3000 Meter Run 1 Ted Poulos M 44 McLean VA 11:15.9 2 Patrick Griffith M 61 Alexandria VA 11:18.5 3 John Kreutel M 45 McLean VA 11:39.7 4 Unknown Runner 11:41.3 5 Shah Mehrabi M 53 Fredericksburg VA 11:41.6 6 Unknown Runner 11:42.2 7 Linda Foley F 43 Oak Hill VA 11:57.2 8 Jim Darr M 51 Falls Church VA 12:23.9 9 Mark Newberry M 11 Haymarket VA 12:25.3 10 Jay Jacob Wind M 56 Arlington VA 12:33.8 11 Erin Crow F 12 Burke VA 12:43.5 12 Keith Campbell M 46 Springfield VA 13:00.2 13 Jennifer Lazio F 37 Alexandria VA 13:09.9 14 Dave Crow M 41 Burke VA 13:27.2 15 Peter Blank M 51 Annandale VA 13:57.9 16 Unknown Runner 14:15.5 17 Jim Keat M 73 Hyattsville MD 16:24.3 18 Ajiri Zrohara F 12 Laurel MD 18:04.4 19 Lynn Swanson F 37 Arlington VA 18:38.0 -------------------------- - --- ----------------- 3000 Meter Run 1 George Buckheit M 48 Reston VA 9:52.0 2 Stephen Chantry M 51 Williamsburg VA 10:01.3 3 Erik Taylor M 27 Arlington VA 10:01.9 4 Monte B. Hawkins M 29 Washington DC 10:05.1 5 Unknown Runner 10:15.0 6 Anthony Belber M 33 Washington DC 10:21.0 7 James Moss M 17 Washington DC 10:22.0 8 Colin Whitmarsh M 16 Washington DC 10:23.2 9 Unknown Runner 10:24.4 10 John Marsh M 42 Alexandria VA 10:32.7 11 Tonya Dodge F 30 Arlington VA 10:34.3 12 Terry McLaughlin M 45 Spotsylvania VA 10:37.7 13 Dion O'Mara M 48 Annandale VA 10:46.2 14 Alan Thatcher M 42 Manassas VA 10:46.6 15 Scott Baldwin M 37 Reston VA 11:24.9 16 Chris Johnston M 42 Arlington VA 11:40.0 17 Jeremy Malm M 11 Scottsville VA 11:47.4 18 Unknown Runner 11:59.4
Event Calendar |
Grand Prix Standings |
Race Results |
Subscribe to racePacket |
Sign the Guestbook |
About racePacket |
Cool Sites |
On-Line Store |