ATOMS 5K Run/Walk
Annandale High School, Annandale, VA
Saturday, May 14, 2005
Conducted by Annandale Boosters Club

This race returned afer a long hiatus. Rep. Tom Davis (R-VA) and the Band Director, Jack Elgin, started the race, with the band playing for the runners as they embarked on a 5K through the neighborhoods surrounding the school, ending with an Olympic finish around the high school track. High School runners captured most top positions, with master runner Tom Cook keeping up with the leaders.
RacePacket Home
Male Finishers 
Place Name                   Age  Hometown           Time
1   Ethan Rissell            15   Alexandria VA      17:39
2   Tom Cook                 46   Chantilly VA       18:27
3   Zach Sykes               18   Springfield VA     18:35
4   Andy Moy                 16   Falls Church VA    18:38
5   Alex Condezo             16   Alexandria VA      19:01
6   Ismail Ahmed             18   Alexandria VA      19:16
7   Peter Flint              16   Springfield VA     19:18
8   Rene Vega                15   Annandale VA       19:19
9   Lionel Scatliffe         51   Alexandria VA      19:21
10  Jason Rutherford         17   Annandale VA       19:29
11  Kevin Hegarty            31   Arlington VA       20:06
12  Brandon Flowers          17   Annandale VA       20:15
13  John Bacon               48   Arlington VA       20:17
14  Mike Edwards             37   Springfield VA     20:20
15  Eric Schmidt             26   Burke VA           20:28
16  Jay Johnson              29   Alexandria VA      21:12
17  John Kreitler            18   Fairfax VA         21:53
18  Ted Plunkett             46   Annandale VA       22:03
19  Dan Wahl                 50   Annandale VA       22:08
20  John Palks               55   Bowie MD           22:09
21  Jerry Parisella          42   Beverly MA         22:14
22  John Hoover              46   Annandale VA       22:46
23  Jerry Burk               54   Annandale VA       22:55
24  Willie Labarca           11   Alexandria VA      22:56
25  Andrew Satten            20   Annandale VA       22:56
26  Dan Helm                 43   Springfield VA     22:59
27  Knox Teague              31   Alexandria VA      23:11
28  Dennis Edwards           54   Springfield VA     23:16
29  R. Case Runolfson        48   Annandale VA       23:16
30  Reid Runolfson           15   Annandale VA       23:39
31  Scott Ross               38   Kingstowne VA      24:10
32  Richard Wolf             51   Annandale VA       24:11
33  Alan Fischl              50   Washington DC      24:12
34  Jim Evans                51   Springfield VA     24:30
35  Stephen Bello            47   Burke VA           24:40
36  Kevin Costa              16   Herndon VA         25:00
37  David Fleming            51   Alexandria VA      25:01
38  Tom Coyle                46   Fairfax VA         25:03
39  Patrick Burke            41   Lorton VA          25:15
40  Briggy Imbriglia         15   Springfield VA     25:22
41  Charlie Sole             59   Annandale VA       25:23
42  Alan Weintraut           35   Washington DC      25:28
43  Walt Kreitler            47   Fairfax VA         25:44
44  Kyle Bacon               14   Arlington VA       25:53
45  Eder Lemus               29   Alexandria VA      26:53
46  Robert Kreitler          16   Fairfax VA         27:08
47  Bruce Fisher             56   Fairfax VA         27:49
48  Tom Davis                56   Vienna VA          28:37
49  Bert Rutherford          34   Alexandria VA      28:56
50  George Facteau           61   Springfield VA     29:03
51  Chris Witeck             33   Arlington VA       29:56
52  Brian Stratton           47   c/o Springfield VA 30:22
53  Robert Moore             73   Alexandria VA      30:28
54  #3507                                            30:28
55  Mark Miller              49   Springfield VA     30:50
56  Neil Peterman            52   Fairfax Station VA 30:57
57  Matthew Bernadowski      8    Woodbridge VA      31:32
58  Gordon Cruickshank       46   Fairfax VA         31:39
59  Steve Ciccarelli         57   Annandale VA       32:07
60  Fran Imbriglia           57   Springfield VA     33:12
61  Marty Bodrog             46   Annandale VA       34:22
62  Peter Kahn               55   Fairfax VA         34:50
63  Jim Ferguson             48   Annandale VA       35:34
64  John Feeney              40   Burke VA           35:34
65  Harold Salters           49   Springfield VA     35:38
66  Evan Salters             6    Springfield VA     35:40
67  Jim Hickey               58   Springfield VA     40:12
68  Robert Pulliam           50   Germantown MD      49:51
69  Brian Fletcher           17   Springfield VA     51:18
70  Mike Krzywicki           18   Annandale VA       51:19
71  Rudy Prochazka           75   Springfield VA     55:13
72  Aiden Witeck             3    Arlington VA       56:39
Female Finishers
Place Name                   Age  Hometown           Time
1   Brittany Valint          18   Fairfax VA         22:30
2   Molly Sterlacci          16   Annandale VA       22:47
3   Lauren Edwards           19   Springfield VA     23:25
4   Kathy Gereski            40   Manassas VA        23:20
5   Sharon Griffing          45   Springfield VA     24:12
6   Maureen Fletcher         46   Springfield VA     24:13
7   Kristen Nelms            24   Alexandria VA      24:15
8   Claudia Lemus            26   Alexandria VA      24:25
9   Natalie Privette         24   Annandale VA       24:55
10  Raychel Valint           20   Fairfax VA         25:09
11  Karen Sanchez            46   Cocoa FL           25:18
12  Celia Fruchterman        38   Springfield VA     25:20
13  Stephanie Baughman       25   Annandale VA       25:59
14  Meredith Rutherford      15   Annandale VA       26:00
15  Kate Joyce               19   Burke VA           26:20
16  Lisa Stratton            41   c/o Springfield VA 26:22
17  M. Piedad Alliende       43   Annandale VA       26:57
18  Lorie Ward               47   Springfield VA     27:47
19  Katie Burton             19   Annandale VA       28:27
20  Janie Camarca            46   Annandale VA       29:00
21  Kristine Bolich          34   Annandale VA       29:47
22  Denise Guerin            51   Springfield VA     30:36
23  Mary Coyle               44   Ashburn VA         30:44
24  Debbie Stratton Mott     54   Springfield VA     30:46
25  Cindy Hook               50   Annandale VA       30:55
26  Heather Hegarty          31   Arlington VA       30:55
27  Claudia Wilde            45   Springfield VA     30:56
28  Georgi Tomisato               Annandale VA       31:20
29  #3506                                            32:10
30  Jennifer Nowicki         30   Springfield VA     32:48
31  Deena Imbriglia          53   Springfield VA     33:11
32  Isabel Bodrog            14   Annandale VA       34:22
33  Carrie Kreitler          46   Fairfax VA         34:44
34  Abbie Kahn               23   Annandale VA       34:50
35  Kenzie Rivenbark         7    Springfield VA     35:29
36  Fiona Rivenbark          34   Springfield VA     35:30
37  Betsy Burton             48   Annandale VA       36:41
38  Gina Irving              39   Burke VA           41:32
39  Kimberly Strong          39   Annandale VA       41:40
40  Caryl Salters            46   Springfield VA     42:58
41  Renee Keast              40   Springfield VA     43:32
42  AshbyRose Nelson         11   Springfield Va     43:33
43  Anne Goodwin             43   Springfield VA     43:34
44  Ruth Cruickshank         39   Fairfax VA         44:05
45  Diane Elbe               46   Springfield VA     45:01
46  Annette Smith            45   Alexandria VA      45:02
47  Sarah Ashe               54   Alexandria VA      4525
48  Nancy Adelman            52   Alexandria VA      45:27
49  Natalie Gilbert          17   Annandale VA       48:07
50  Mary Bermingham          14   Annandale VA       48:07
51  Melanie Campbell         43   Alexandria VA      50:11
52  Tonya Groce              35   Springfield VA     50:19
53  Bobbi Jo Bernadowski     36   Woodbridge VA      50:19
54  Alyssa Navarrete         16   Springfield VA     51:17
55  Rachel Navarrete         16   Springfield VA     51:17
56  Victoria Novak           7    Annandale VA       51:18
57  Amy Suddarth             18   Springfield VA     51:19
58  Barbara Gleason          58   Alexandria VA      52:50
59  Becky McMurry            50   Alexandria VA      52:51
60  Claire Fleisch                Alexandria VA      52:51
61  Susan Fitzgerald         43   Vienna VA          53:04
62  Francesca Fitzgerald     29   Burke VA           53:05
63  Beth Freedman            29   Alexandria VA      53:06
64  Vicki Novak              40   Annandale VA       53:10
65  Barbara Hollingsworth    54   Annandale VA       53:10
66  Judith Moore             51   New Kensington PA  55:07
67  Ruby Pulliam             46   Germantown MD      55:07
68  Chris Costa              46   Herndon VA         55:13
69  Caroline Witeck          1    Arlington VA       56:39
70  Kim Witeck               34   Arlington VA       56:39

racePacket

Event Calendar

Grand Prix Standings

Race Results

Subscribe to racePacket

Sign the Guestbook

About racePacket

Cool Sites

On-Line Store