HCS Matzohball 5K
Columbia, MD
Sunday, August 28, 2004
Conducted by Howard County Striders
Congratulations to: Fastest Male Strider - Michael Dusenberry (time of
18:53) and Fastest Female Strider - Katie Sacker (time of 20:11).
Katie was also the fastest overall female.
RacePacket Home
122 Finishers
Place First Last Age G Time
1 Devon Gillett 16 M 17:35.9
2 Sabastien Freand 16 M 17:55.3
3 ChristopherStanky 36 M 17:56.8
4 Haddier Nigel 28 M 18:21.5
5 Michael Dusenberry 27 M 18:53.3
6 Brendan Wray 15 M 19:14.5
7 Thomas Puzia 32 M 19:18.3
8 Romeo Brown 25 M 19:23.1
9 Mark Romiti 39 M 19:24.2
10 Mark Greenlee 39 M 19:32.8
11 Ken Fox 55 M 19:35.6
12 Julian DeFronzo 15 M 19:38.4
13 Daniel Bierderman 31 M 19:47.5
14 Juan Calvo 43 M 20:07.1
15 Katie Sacker 15 F 20:11.7
16 David Kates 51 M 20:30.1
17 Daniel Marall 50 M 20:42.9
18 Horia Petraache 37 M 21:08.3
19 Kurt Scheffler 40 M 21:09.8
20 Danny Austin 11 M 22:02.0
21 Michelle Illar 16 F 22:25.2
22 William Palmer 46 M 22:39.9
23 Adam Leibowitz 17 M 22:52.5
24 David Blum 43 M 22:58.4
25 Eddie Jeffrey 30 M 23:25.0
26 Michael Leibowitz 15 M 23:36.9
27 Chris Kocak 38 M 23.38.35
28 Scott LaBorwit 36 M 23:40.4
29 Shawn Paterniti 27 M 23:42.7
30 Allison Ziegler 14 F 23:43.5
31 Nicole Hameier 30 F 23:47.4
32 William Dooley 48 M 23:47.5
33 Adam Rutz 27 M 23.47.58
34 Ginger Rowley 44 F 23:55.0
35 Michael Barr 60 M 23:55.0
36 Mark Plazinski 37 M 24.27.14
37 Charles Reagon 47 M 24.29.44
38 Michael Karres 34 M 24:44.9
39 Deborah Cohen 48 F 24:52.8
40 Tim Smart 51 M 24:57.8
41 Brent Abel 14 M 25:00.9
42 Robert Levine 52 M 25:05.1
43 Tom Lang 43 M 25:11.5
44 Lisa Hussman 41 F 25:16.3
45 Scott Habicht 33 M 25:24.3
46 Charlie Riesz 45 M 25:26.0
47 Kelli Habicht 32 F 25:29.4
48 Ronald Reid 55 M 25:31.1
49 Steve Kaplan 53 M 25:47.5
50 Lee Lachman 41 M 25:58.0
51 Matthew Jolles 14 M 26:00.2
52 Tracey Peters 46 F 26:24.2
53 Dennis Fugati 53 M 26:25.6
54 Pamela Okimoto 49 F 26:31.7
55 Howard Winter 50 M 26:34.5
56 Miya Paterniti 25 F 26:39.2
57 Jaclyn Sass 22 F 26:43.3
58 Cameron Kessler 12 M 26:46.4
59 Jan Fugate 55 F 26:54.5
60 Jim Cottrell 42 M 27:06.7
61 Sam Leibowitz 52 M 27:18.0
62 Mark Cottrell 37 M 27:36.2
63 Colin Illar 13 M 27:49.7
64 Jessica Kahout 27 F 27:54.4
65 Traci Pickus 33 F 28:36.0
66 Bruce Pickus 35 M 28:37.0
67 Mrni Rosenbaum 25 F 28:38.4
68 Samantha Tuttamore 28 F 29:10.0
69 Deborah Senn 41 F 29:10.5
70 Linda Kao 33 F 29:11.4
71 Don Kelilar 37 M 29:17.7
72 Jennifer Smith 28 F 29:32.0
73 Ronald Farb 42 M 29:34.3
74 Donna Kaplan 51 F 29:37.1
75 William Veihmeyer 41 M 29:35.7
76 Gloria Jacobovitz 45 M 29:42.7
77 Pam Graham 40 M 29:47.1
78 Will Ervin 49 M 29:49.6
79 Holly Sandler 11 F 29:53.1
80 Bob Sandler 45 M 29:54.3
81 Sue Camacci 39 F 30:04.1
82 Mindy Dice-Shah 47 F 30:05.6
83 Matthew Pollack 40 M 30:06.1
84 Debora Bellamy 47 F 30:06.9
85 Anne Barkett 28 F 30:10.4
86 Gary Rosenbaum 53 M 30:19.3
87 Ben Jablon 9 M 30:20.2
88 Ed Slunt 68 M 30:32.8
89 Marc Austin 41 M 30:40.5
90 Sheila Suhrstedt 53 F 30:45.1
91 John Evans 47 M 32:01.1
92 James Aycock 32 M 32:25.2
93 Rod Lauver 53 M 32:41.7
94 Caryl Winter 48 F 32:48.6
95 Sherril Tart 43 F 33:19.1
96 Tim McCormack 47 M 33:24.3
97 Olga Leit 35 F 34:26.1
98 Ted Myerson 72 M 34:34.2
99 James Brown 62 M 34:34.2
100 Eileen Anderson 39 F 34:42.2
101 Eugene Lolin 14 M 34:42.5
102 J Kodeck 54 M 35:06.3
103 Jeanette Novak 61 F 35:21.9
104 Michelle Kates 34 F 36:06.1
105 Natalie Birner 35 F 36:06.1
106 Phillip Zenchoff 77 M 36:10.1
107 Dee Allan 40 F 36:49.0
108 Hazel Brederman 58 F 36:49.0
109 Terri Silverman 48 F 37:44.0
110 Addie Kaufman 46 F 37:45.1
111 Joanna Gelfman 27 F 38:13.0
112 Kim Walter 28 F 38:14.9
113 Victoria Gelfman 22 F 38:17.7
114 Phillip Jolles 9 M 38:29.5
115 Becky Jablon 11 F 39:40.0
116 Greg Loveless 40 M 50:00.0
117 Matt Cservek 13 M 50:10.0
118 Alex Cservek 10 M 50:20.1
119 Kerry Kelleher 38 F 50:25.0
120 Karen Kelleher 10 F 50:30.0
121 John Watts 29 M 50:40.0
122 Sara Watts 25 F 50:50.0
Age less than 12:
1st- Danny Austin 22:02; 2nd - Ben Jablon 30.20 - 3rd - Phillip Jolles
38.29/ Female: 1st Holly Sander 29:53; 2nd Becky Jablon 39:40; Karen
Kelleher 50.30
Age 12 thru 14:
1st - Brent Abel 25.00; 2nd Matt Jolles 26:00; 3rd Cameron Kessler
26:46/ Female: 1st Allison Ziegler 23:43
Age 15 thru 18:
1st- Devon Gillett 17:35 (0verall winner); 2nd - Sabastien Freand; 3rd
- Brendan Wray 19:14/ Female: 1st - Katie Sacker 20:11 (1st overall
female; 1st overall female strider; 2nd - Michelle Illar
Age 19 - 29:
1st - Nigel Haddier 18:21; 2nd - Michael Dusenberry 18:53; 3rd - Romeo
Brown/ Female: 1st overall Miya Paterniti 26:39; 2nd - Jackie Sass;
3rd - Jessica Kahout
Age 30 - 39:
1st - Chris Stanky 17:56; 2nd - Thomas Puzio; 3rd - Mark Romiti 19:24/
Female: 1st - Nicole Hameier 23:47; 2nd - Kelli Habicht ; 3rd - Traci
Pickus 28:36
Age 40 - 49:
1st - Juan Calvo 20:07; 2nd - Kurt Scheffler; 3rd - William Palmer/
Female: 1st - Ginger Rowley 23:55; 2nd - Deborah Cohen; 3rd - Lisa Hussman
Age 50 - 59:
1st - Ken Fox 19:35; 2nd - David Kates; 3rd - Daniel Marall/
Female: 1st - Jan Fugate 26:54; 2nd - Donna Kaplan; 3rd - Sheila
Suhrstedt
Age 60 plus:
1st - Ed Slunt 30:32; 2nd - Ted Myerson; 3rd - James Brown/
Female: Jeanette Novak 35:21