Venture Quest
Hemlock Overlook Regional Park, Clifton, VA
Sunday, Oct. 6, 2002
Conducted by GMU Outdoor Education
RacePacket Home | 2001 Results
71 Teams Finished
RankTeam # Name DivisioTime
1 32 Team Bonzai Male 4:40:4
Cook, Robert
Mitchell, Tony
McLean, Jimmy
2 72 Team Bonzai Co-Ed 5:04:2
Sorensen, Eric
Martel, Pierre
Continho, Kathy
3 77 TMIIBT Co-Ed 5:16:5
Dona, Charles
Troutman, Jean
Gerdes, Jeff
4 48 2 Beers & A Twinkie Co-Ed 5:19:1
McHargue, Mike
Winkle, Meredith
Sobchack, Frank
5 90 Get Some Male 5:26:1
Mebel, Lee
Webster, Jamie
Staton, Stewart
6 38 Team 420 Male 5:37:5
Asher, Chris
Chomes, Don
Granger, Phil
7 29 Old & In The Way Masters5:46:2
Strat, Tom
Rabofsky, Jeff
Harnish, Jeff
8 75 SLR Male 5:46:3
Moss, Duncan
Grasmick, Kevin
Wolfe, Rob
9 9 Phat Daddy Co-Ed 5:48:2
O'Donnell, Tom
O'Donnell, Deb
Hottenstein, Scott
10 12 VHTRC Masters5:48:4
Clapper, Joe
Carr, Derrick
Mills, Scott
11 68 Bike Lane Female 5:50:1
Hanby, Karen
Musante, Susan
Marra, Kristen
12 36 Team Camp Male 5:50:3
Tennille, Greg
Little, Jay
Beam, Will
13 16 Dragon Ass Male 5:51:0
Yeoman, Ryan
Pfleghardt, Robert
Ravitz, Jamie
14 69 Chupacabras Male 5:52:3
Carney, Peter
Lindell, Stephen
Aprea, Matt
15 3 God Speed Co-Ed 5:53:5
Scoggins, Bill
Eddy, Kristin
Walton, Todd
16 58 Team GB Male 5:56:4
Robey, Wayne
Moshier, Mark
Brookman, Paul
17 78 The Select Few Masters5:58:1
Henry, Scott
Taylor, Pete
Henry, Linda
18 88 Delores Locos Male 5:59:5
Jimenez, Ed
Bozzo, Tom
Elmer, Todd
19 93 Rock, Paper, Scissors Co-Ed 6:01:3
Gruner, Erik
Bruch, Laura
Gray, Doug
20 31 Reckless Trio Masters6:03:4
Beagle, Pat
Howard, Kevin
Carlson, Chris
21 30 Team World Gym Male 6:08:1
Helstrom, Paul
Albrecht, Brian
Grolemund, Robert
22 43 Dog Male 6:08:5
Elfers, Mark
Swanson, Shawn
John, Kelley
23 95 Team Tim Seymour Male 6:09:2
Seymour, Tim
Nibovar, Dan
Wood, Franklin
24 18 Recycled Hercules Male 6:15:3
Donnellan, Michael
Issenberg, Adam
Cohen, Herb
25 26 McNasty Male 6:18:1
McDonnell, John
McQueeney, Chris
McQueeney, Ryan
26 92 Naval Academy Adventure RacCollege6:18:4
Steinbock, Zach
Russo, Joe
Kitchen, Reed
27 17 Angels Co-Ed 6:20:4
Martin, Jean-Paul
Huttunen, Katlin
Rochette, Alexander
28 21 Mixed Masters Masters6:21:1
Nellis, Daniel
Lindeman, Marty
Webb, Kelly
29 65 Will Race For Beer Male 6:23:3
Talbot, Keith
Moulton, Scott
Bartlett, John
30 19 Rover-Sport Male 6:24:1
Gramling, Dana
Schaat, Andrew
Fune, Bobby
31 56 Unholy Trinity Male 6:26:0
Smith, Julian
Baker, Jeff
Ohlemacher, Rick
32 34 Team Lhotse Co-Ed 6:27:5
Nelson, Karen
Nelson, Dave
Reitter, Norm
33 87 Conrad Productions Co-Ed 6:29:3
Bailey, Ken
Gibby, Todd
Deflon, Dinah
34 47 Chickie Girl Scouts Female 6:30:4
Betts, Tracy
Guy, Julie
Harrington, Laura
35 85 Cooking with Gas Male 6:31:4
Mayernik, Joe
Mayernik, Daniel
Gutowski, Stan
36 28 Large Silhouette Male 6:33:2
DeMarinis, Tony
Mayo, Jeff
Riley, Steve
37 33 3 Amigos Male 6:38:0
McInerney, Mike
McInerney, John
Davis, Charles
38 15 We're Doing What? Co-Ed 6:42:0
Buxton, Ian
Francis, Shen
Smith, Brian
39 80 He Shoots, He Scores Masters6:44:5
Dunn, Stephen
Kress, Michael
Sandstrom, Norm
40 64 Mac Male 6:50:0
Moon, Joe
Whitley, Gregg
Olsen, J.P.
41 41 Old School II Male 7:01:2
Kline, Alan
Greame, Chris
Tufts, Tom
42 62 Your Name Here Co-Ed 7:01:5
Howard, Rob
Wilkens, Charles
?, ?
43 10 NT Concepts Male 7:09:1
Wallace, Ryan
Alden, Glen
Wallace, Josh
44 44 Past Prime Hokies Male 7:10:2
Misencik, Eric
Rau, Mark
Thomas, Jerry
45 27 The Hare & Two Tortoises Female 7:10:3
Chaconas, Kara
McDorman, Ruth
Gilbert, Lynne
46 61 International Green Co-Ed 7:15:0
Fattman, Dan
Miller, Roger
Sass, Mary
47 82 Man Down Male 7:15:5
Carmichael, Chris
McCay, Brad
Sullivan, Kevin
48 6 Team Capterra Co-Ed 7:19:1
Ortner, Michael
Rodriguez, Elizabeth
Genberg, Marc
49 5 Fighting Irish Male 7:23:2
O'Callaghan, James
Fish, Arend
Ivarone, Jason
50 4 Tower 12 Male 7:29:5
Caven, Jeremiah
Doroshenk, John
Durkee, Stephen
51 45 The Flower Children Co-Ed 7:32:2
McKeldin, Ted
Warke, Chris
Adams, Betina
52 35 Tri Amigos Masters7:36:2
Weinberg, Ross
Spencer, Jeff
Fant, Steve
53 2 Iron Squirrels Co-Ed 7:39:2
Chen, Darren
Fernandez, Frank
Pelliccia, Emily
54 39 NTAC Male 7:39:4
Roberts, Scott
McGinn, Mark
Walters, Andrew
55 25 Lost Cause Male 7:42:2
Balderson, Keith
Stevenson, Chris
Schuester, Mike
56 74 Class IIIs Male 7:44:5
Fraller, Jon
Erskine, Kelly
Goldman, Cliff
57 23 Active Bodyworks Masters7:45:1
Fillman, Brian
Thomas, Chuck
Cole, Tina
58 37 American Service Center Masters7:47:3
Vincent, Didier
Lecuire, Anne
Funkhauser, Cecil
59 86 The Clydesdales Male 7:53:4
Price, Robert
Boucher, Joe
Jarek, Tim
60 84 EuroTrash Co-Ed 7:54:2
Keane, Ronan
Perez, Miguel
Stroup, Cheri
61 8 Lucy Cubed Female 7:55:4
Harrison, Kris Lucy
Pearce, Meg Lucy
Troust, Deanna Lucy
62 51 Military Crest Masters7:56:3
McGrath, Chris
Vickers, William
Charter, Dan
63 50 Original Rock Star Male 8:01:1
Kern, Will
Curran, Matt
Eastman, John
64 52 Cobra Kai Male 8:05:5
Cucé, Rob
Jorgensen, Fred
Blum, Owen
65 67 Screamin' Yello Zonkers Co-Ed 8:10:4
Rumohr, Chris
Brosius, Caroline
Nolan, Mike
66 60 Team JIP Co-Ed 8:14:2
Govindan, Jay
Knopf, Ilana
Harrison, Paul
67 70 Tres Hombres Locos Masters8:18:2
Barrett, Thomas
Netherwood, Blake
Newman, Fank
68 91 GMU-Kappa Sig College8:18:3
Selva-Wuensch, Gui
Dryer, Brian
Pardy, Nicolas
69 59 Team Black & Blue Co-Ed 8:30:4
Fimbel, John
Easley, David
Crawford, Laurie
70 55 Hawkeye - One Masters8:40:0
Yermakov, Mike
Lopez, Clare
Seits, Ron
71 81 CooCooChallenged Co-Ed 9:02:1
Harold, Joe
Harold, Lisa
Bruce, Adrianne
DQ 79 Sofa King Male
Reney, Sean
Smith, Anthony
Hall, Stephen
DQ 1 Hokie Has Beens Male 5:56:5
Brancher, Matt
French, David
Burke, Derek
DQ 73 Black Dog Male 6:20:4
Baba, Paul
Baba, Mark
McCoullugh, Marc
DQ 40 Team Princeton Sports Co-Ed 6:39:0
Vesay, Carla
Kiser, Tim
Guarraia, Mikey
DQ 49 2 Mikes & A Woody Masters6:39:5
Watson, Mike
Anderson, Mike
Wood, John
DQ 83 Team D.A.R.E Male 6:43:1
Schrader, William
Schrader, Chris
Kettle, Robert
DQ 24 Fully Committed Co-Ed 7:07:2
Shaffer, Mark
Shaffer, Debbie
Reeb, Deb
DQ 13 The Raving Lunatics Co-Ed 7:25:4
Castle, Krissy
Peterson, Bill
Ruhl, Greg
DQ 54 Hawkeye 2 Co-Ed 7:46:0
McKinney, Anthony
Brundage, Damian
Kutcher, Adam
DQ 89 Team-FAO Co-Ed 7:46:5
Wojcik, Ray
Pick, Dino
Asaka, Cori
DQ 63 Bonzai Beasts Masters7:56:3
Heffren, Marty
Fesenger, Gordon
Domolky, Randy
DQ 46 Team Tek Co-Ed 8:05:1
Sas, Eric
Eldridge, Catherine
Long, Terrell
DQ 42 Team Sloth Male 8:09:1
McCarthy, Brian
Bradshaw, Josh
Langford, Craig
DQ 94 Yeah, But We Didn't Inhale Co-Ed 8:22:0
Mello, Ignacio
Holland, Cristine
Mello, Enrique
DQ 53 Wings of Eagles Male 8:29:2
Grigg, Randy
Green, Pat
Pedersen, Ben
DQ 66 Old Mother Tucker Masters8:33:2
Thoms, George
Smith, Tucker
Quinn, Rebecca
DQ 7 Our Mothers Are Worried Female 8:41:5
Doroshenk, Mary
Couts, Vivianne
O'Connor, Kelly
DNF 20 Lance Moran Male
Moran, Lance
Robinson, Kris
Moran, Ken
DNF 14 Three's Company Co-Ed
Crawford, Kimberly
Penote, Katie
Sadig, Ghazanfer