RAPPAHANNOCK GENERAL HOSPITAL
Urbanna Waterfront 5K & 10K Runs
Urbanna, VA
Saturday, June 2, 2001
Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Middlesex County
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT
Below are the award winners for the Urbanna Waterfront 5K & 10K Runs held
on Saturday morning, June 2, 2001 in Urbanna, VA. Conditions were partly
cloudy, temperatures around 70 with a slight breeze.
79 runners finished the 10K. 99 runners, including 1 wheelchair entry,
finished the 5K.
5K Results
TOP OVERALL MEN
PLACE O'All Name AGE City, State TIME PACE PTC
===== ===== ========================== === ================== ======= ===== ===
1 1 AMOS KIPYEGON 27 CHAPEL HILL NC 14:59 4:50
2 2 MICHAEL T MANN 32 HAMPTON VA 15:56 5:08 *
3 3 MICHAEL HARRISON 34 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 16:15 5:14 *
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 6 ALISON M HOLINKA 22 WILLIAMSBURG VA 17:31 5:38 *
2 10 AURORA L SCOTT 11 PORTSMOUTH VA 18:52 6:05
3 19 SARA E CARPENTER 24 RICHMOND VA 20:00 6:27
TOP MASTERS MEN
1 5 JIM GOGGIN 47 WILLIAMSBURG VA 17:21 5:35
2 14 KEVIN L GIBBS 45 NEWPORT NEWS VA 19:40 6:20 *
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 26 MICHELLE M LYBARGER 46 IRVINGTON VA 22:10 7:08
2 41 BARBARA BIASI 53 YORKTOWN VA 24:26 7:52 *
MEN'S AGE-GROUPS
MEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 8 WARREN RUIT 16 KILMARNOCK VA 18:27 5:57
2 9 BLAINE O'REILLY 12 HAYES VA 18:49 6:04
3 12 JUSTIN H SCOTT 15 PORTSMOUTH VA 19:06 6:09
MEN: 20 - 24
NONE
MEN: 25 - 29
1 16 MARC MILNER 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 19:46 6:22
2 30 LANCE E REYNOLDS 29 CALLAO VA 23:00 7:24
3 37 TIMOTHY J TUCZYNSKI 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 23:48 7:40
MEN: 30 - 34
1 17 MICHAEL MILNER 31 YORKTOWN VA 19:46 6:22
2 55 MICHAEL PETERSON 32 HAYES VA 27:35 8:53
3 61 ERIC C READYHOUGH 30 WOODBRIDGE VA 27:58 9:01
MEN: 35 - 39
1 4 JOHN PIGGOTT 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 16:58 5:28 *
2 11 WAYNE J LEPAK 38 NEWPORT NEWS VA 19:03 6:08
3 33 ROGER C ALLEN 39 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 23:35 7:36
MEN: 40 - 44
1 20 THOMAS H HAMILTON 40 URBANNA VA 20:21 6:33
2 21 DAVID J SMITH 44 TAPPAHANNOCK VA 20:26 6:35 *
3 34 JOHNNY W DUNGAN 40 LOTTSBURG VA 23:39 7:37
MEN: 45 - 49
1 38 JAY B WHITLEY 45 WEST POINT VA 23:52 7:41
2 45 LENNY ALLMONO 48 WEST POINT VA 25:04 8:04
3 87 STEVEN F GLESSNER 49 KILMARNOCK VA 38:13 12:18
MEN: 50 - 54
1 18 DANIEL R TURNER 54 COLONIAL HEIGHTS VA 19:52 6:24 *
2 27 WILLIAM S MOORE 54 WILLIAMSBURG VA 22:30 7:15
3 35 ED P IRISH 51 WILLIAMSBURG VA 23:46 7:39
MEN: 55 - 59
1 15 BOB SPENCER 58 WILLIAMSBURG VA 19:42 6:21 *
2 24 JAMES M CLARK 59 SEAFORD VA 21:31 6:56 *
3 28 KENNETH L MITCHELL 56 WILLIAMSBURG VA 22:42 7:19 *
MEN: 60 - 64
1 29 HAYWOOD HICKS 61 MECHANICSVILLE VA 22:49 7:21
2 60 ROBERT M HASSELL 63 RICHMOND VA 27:50 8:58
MEN: 65 AND OVER
1 85 RAYMOND B BRIDGERS JR 72 MOLLUSLE VA 37:15 12:00
2 86 PAUL M DANSBERGER 68 HIGHLAND SPRINGS V 37:29 12:04
3 90 SAMUEL STEPHENS 72 RICHMOND VA 44:37 14:22
WOMEN'S AGE-GROUPS
WOMEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 39 LINDSAY N KENT 10 YORKTOWN VA 24:14 7:48 *
2 71 COURTNEY L ALLMOND 15 WEST POINT VA 30:37 9:52
3 74 KARLA M DUNSTER 17 WEST POINT VA 30:47 9:55
WOMEN: 20 - 24
1 32 JENNA R WILSON 24 KILMARNOCK VA 23:15 7:29
2 42 KATE R COGHLAN 24 TAPPAHANNOCK VA 24:37 7:56
3 48 ANDREA L ROBINSON 24 TAPPAHANNOCK VA 25:36 8:15
WOMEN: 25 - 29
1 22 TRESA M HONNKA 26 FREDERICKSBURG VA 20:52 6:43
2 76 SARAH L KENT 27 KILMARNOCK VA 31:55 10:17
WOMEN: 30 - 34
1 23 JULIA M SMITH 32 TAPPAHANNOCK VA 21:18 6:52 *
2 47 CINDY R LAMBERT 32 RICHMOND VA 25:26 8:11
3 68 VICTORIA L SHELTON 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 29:46 9:35
WOMEN: 35 - 39
1 25 CAROL J WEISE 37 WILLIAMSBURG VA 22:07 7:07
2 31 FRANCES H HERSEY 38 CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 23:08 7:27
3 46 KAREN G RICE 39 YORKTOWN VA 25:17 8:09
WOMEN: 40 - 44
1 49 FRANCES MURPHY 42 CHESTERFIELD VA 26:15 8:27
WOMEN: 45 - 49
1 59 GLORIA SAVAGE-EARLY 45 HAYES VA 27:43 8:56 *
2 63 NANCY PECSOK 45 ASHLAND VA 28:00 9:01
3 65 BARBARA GUECIA-HICKS 46 MECHANICSVILLE VA 29:05 9:22
WOMEN: 50 - 54
1 43 BRENDA C MITCHELL 50 WILLIAMSBURG VA 24:38 7:56 *
2 57 JODY H ANGLIN 53 URBANNA VA 27:39 8:54
3 66 SUSAN B SAUNDERS 51 LANCASTER VA 29:18 9:26
WOMEN: 55 AND OVER
NONE
WHEELCHAIR RACERS
1 7 COLIN FRY 14 NEWPORT NEWS VA 17:36 5:40 *
* denotes PTC member
10K Results
TOP OVERALL MEN
PLACE O'All Name AG City, State TIME PACE PTC
===== ===== ========================== == =================== ======= ===== ===
1 1 SIMON CHEROKONY 28 CHAPEL HILL NC 31:30 5:05
2 2 JASON D VAN HORN 27 STAFFORD VA 32:29 5:14
3 3 MICHAEL HARRISON 34 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 33:04 5:20 *
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 8 ALISON M HOLINKA 22 WILLIAMSBURG VA 36:31 5:53 *
2 18 SARA E CARPENTER 24 RICHMOND VA 42:55 6:55
3 22 VICKIE HILL 39 RICHMOND VA 43:46 7:03
TOP MASTERS MEN
1 6 RICK PLATT 50 WILLIAMSBURG VA 35:37 5:44 *
2 7 KELVIN ANDERSON 40 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:45 5:46 *
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 25 CAROL TALLEY 46 WILLIAMSBURG VA 45:02 7:15
2 28 MICHELLE M LYBARGER 46 IRVINGTON VA 46:27 7:29
MEN'S AGE-GROUPS
MEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 23 DANIEL E KUHN 19 YORKTOWN VA 43:57 7:05
MEN: 20 - 24
1 11 JIM LANCASTER 23 BALTIMORE MD 37:45 6:05
2 24 PETER D MEATH 24 CHAPEL HILL NC 45:00 7:15
3 36 ERIC LARSON 24 URBANNA VA 49:03 7:54
MEN: 25 - 29
1 5 DOUGLAS MARSHALL 27 MATHEWS VA 34:26 5:33
2 13 BRAD W BAXENDELL 29 NORFOLK VA 40:12 6:29
3 26 MICHAEL A FERREIRA 29 WILLIAMSBURG VA 46:03 7:25
MEN: 30 - 34
1 4 MICHAEL T MANN 32 HAMPTON VA 33:25 5:23 *
2 21 ALLEN W FRY 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 43:31 7:01 *
3 32 DONALD L MITCHELL 30 HEATHSVILLE VA 48:09 7:45
MEN: 35 - 39
1 12 MICK FULTON 36 GRAFTON VA 39:32 6:22
2 15 GREG L TUCK 38 MECHANICSVILLE VA 41:12 6:38
3 29 TIMOTHY D CAMPBELL 39 GRAFTON VA 47:14 7:36
MEN: 40 - 44
1 10 LARRY A ORMEROD 41 ELIZABETH CITY NC 37:23 6:01
2 14 JIM C UZEL 41 QUINTON VA 40:13 6:29
3 16 DAVID J SMITH 44 TAPPAHANNOCK VA 41:19 6:39 *
MEN: 45 - 49
1 9 JAMES C BATES 45 HOPEWELL VA 36:41 5:55
2 20 MICHAEL T KNIGHT 45 HAMPTON VA 43:25 7:00
3 40 TOM B GRIEB 45 LOUISVILLE KY 52:57 8:32
MEN: 50 - 54
1 17 JAMES W WETHERINGTON 53 HAMPTON VA 42:42 6:53 *
2 19 DANIEL R TURNER 54 COLONIAL HEIGHTS VA 43:18 6:58 *
3 34 WILLIAM R LEE 50 KILMARNOCK VA 48:42 7:51
MEN: 55 - 59
1 39 JAMES W MORSE 59 LANEVIEW VA 52:47 8:30
2 50 WILLIAM H PUTT 59 RUTHER GLEN VA 56:36 9:07
3 57 ELMER A SCOTT 59 CHESAPEAKE VA 58:22 9:24
MEN: 60 - 64
NONE
MEN: 65 AND OVER
NONE
WOMEN'S AGE-GROUPS
WOMEN: 19 AND UNDER
NONE
WOMEN: 20 - 24
1 27 CASSIE E STILLEY 23 BENA VA 46:13 7:27
2 51 SHANNON E STOUGHTON 20 PALMYRA VA 56:55 9:10
3 53 CHRISSIE MCMILLAN 23 HARPERS FERRY WV 57:40 9:17
WOMEN: 25 - 29
1 30 WENDY VOGAN 25 WILLIAMSBURG VA 47:48 7:42
2 43 AMANDA M COUSSOULE 26 PRINCE GEORGE VA 53:43 8:39
3 48 SARAH N BAXENDELL 29 NORFOLK VA 55:13 8:54
WOMEN: 30 - 34
1 35 JULIE A KING 30 RICHMOND VA 48:51 7:52
2 38 MICHELLE E DEAN 33 MANAKIN SABOT VA 52:15 8:25
3 68 ODILYN SANTAMARIA 34 POQUOSON VA 1:03:03 10:09
WOMEN: 35 - 39
1 33 DEIDRE E BUCCI 37 WILLIAMSBURG VA 48:24 7:48
2 41 YVONNE SHIELDS 35 NEWPORT NEWS VA 53:13 8:34
3 44 DONNA MARTIN 36 MECHANICSVILLE VA 54:00 8:42
WOMEN: 40 - 44
1 59 CHERYL S GRIEB 44 LOUISVILLE KY 59:09 9:32
2 60 JENNIFER ALLEN 42 CARROLLTON VA 59:24 9:34
3 62 FRANCES MURPHY 42 CHESTERFIELD VA 1:00:24 9:44
WOMEN: 45 - 49
1 55 DEBBI W KYTE 47 WILLIAMSBURG VA 58:05 9:21
2 67 GALE GENDRON 45 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:02:10 10:01
3 72 RENEE K KING 45 RICHMOND VA 1:06:55 10:47
WOMEN: 50 - 54
1 37 BRENDA M AVERY 50 HEATHSVILLE VA 49:55 8:02
2 52 BRENDA C MITCHELL 50 WILLIAMSBURG VA 57:25 9:15 *
WOMEN: 55 AND OVER
NONE